Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTITU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: prostitution.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 3 .5% .5%
Sometimes justified 72 12% 12.5%
Never justified 520 86.7% 99.2%
Don't know 4 .7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 10.3%
10
13.3%
8
16.0%
23
12.4%
17
12.6%
11
4.0%
3
12.0%
72
Never justified 87.6%
85
86.7%
52
82.6%
119
86.9%
119
85.1%
74
94.7%
71
86.7%
520
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Always justified 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 8.0%
10
13.5%
39
11.5%
21
11.8%
70
Never justified 90.4%
113
85.4%
246
86.8%
158
86.9%
517
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 18.4%
55
5.6%
17
12.0%
72
Never justified 79.9%
239
93.4%
281
86.7%
520
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Always justified 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
Sometimes justified 8.3%
7
15.4%
10
6.3%
6
20.4%
19
7.7%
7
13.5%
15
11.9%
64
Never justified 89.3%
75
83.1%
54
91.7%
88
79.6%
74
91.2%
83
85.6%
95
86.9%
469
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 13.3%
44
6.4%
7
12.2%
9
14.3%
12
12.0%
72
Never justified 85.8%
285
90.9%
100
86.5%
64
84.5%
71
86.7%
520
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 3.8%
1
4.8%
6
9.0%
18
17.3%
31
21.4%
15
11.9%
71
Never justified 96.2%
25
91.1%
113
90.5%
180
82.1%
147
77.1%
54
86.8%
519
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share