Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: divorce.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 6 1% 1%
Sometimes justified 367 61.2% 62.2%
Never justified 224 37.3% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Sometimes justified 59.8%
58
83.3%
50
70.1%
101
64.2%
88
50.6%
44
34.7%
26
61.2%
367
Never justified 37.1%
36
15.0%
9
26.4%
38
35.8%
49
49.4%
43
65.3%
49
37.3%
224
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.6%
3
1.0%
6
Sometimes justified 48.8%
61
61.5%
177
70.3%
128
61.5%
366
Never justified 50.4%
63
37.2%
107
27.5%
50
37.0%
220
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
6
Sometimes justified 58.5%
175
63.8%
192
61.2%
367
Never justified 39.8%
119
34.9%
105
37.3%
224
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.8%
2
0.9%
5
Sometimes justified 53.6%
45
58.5%
38
62.5%
60
64.5%
60
59.3%
54
69.4%
77
61.9%
334
Never justified 45.2%
38
40.0%
26
37.5%
36
33.3%
31
39.6%
36
28.8%
32
36.9%
199
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
2
2.7%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Sometimes justified 64.8%
215
61.8%
68
51.4%
38
54.8%
46
61.2%
367
Never justified 34.0%
113
34.5%
38
47.3%
35
45.2%
38
37.3%
224
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
2.9%
2
1.0%
6
Sometimes justified 46.2%
12
52.4%
65
59.8%
119
69.8%
125
64.3%
45
61.2%
366
Never justified 53.8%
14
46.0%
57
39.2%
78
29.1%
52
31.4%
22
37.3%
223
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share