Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUTHANAS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: euthanasia ending the life of the incurably sick.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 30 5% 5%
Sometimes justified 316 52.7% 57.7%
Never justified 239 39.8% 97.5%
Don't know 15 2.5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 4.1%
4
1.7%
1
2.8%
4
5.8%
8
8.0%
7
8.0%
6
5.0%
30
Sometimes justified 48.5%
47
56.7%
34
62.5%
90
54.7%
75
48.3%
42
37.3%
28
52.7%
316
Never justified 46.4%
45
38.3%
23
32.6%
47
36.5%
50
39.1%
34
53.3%
40
39.8%
239
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
2.1%
3
2.9%
4
4.6%
4
1.3%
1
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Always justified 5.6%
7
4.9%
14
4.9%
9
5.0%
30
Sometimes justified 38.4%
48
55.2%
159
57.7%
105
52.4%
312
Never justified 51.2%
64
37.8%
109
35.7%
65
40.0%
238
Don't know 4.8%
6
2.1%
6
1.6%
3
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 6.0%
18
4.0%
12
5.0%
30
Sometimes justified 52.8%
158
52.5%
158
52.7%
316
Never justified 38.5%
115
41.2%
124
39.8%
239
Don't know 2.7%
8
2.3%
7
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Always justified 2.4%
2
7.7%
5
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
8.8%
8
7.2%
8
5.4%
29
Sometimes justified 51.2%
43
49.2%
32
51.0%
49
52.7%
49
48.4%
44
62.2%
69
53.0%
286
Never justified 44.0%
37
38.5%
25
43.8%
42
43.0%
40
39.6%
36
29.7%
33
39.4%
213
Don't know 2.4%
2
4.6%
3
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
3.3%
3
0.9%
1
2.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Always justified 1.2%
4
15.5%
17
6.8%
5
4.8%
4
5.0%
30
Sometimes justified 47.6%
158
50.0%
55
55.4%
41
73.8%
62
52.7%
316
Never justified 49.1%
163
30.0%
33
33.8%
25
21.4%
18
39.8%
239
Don't know 2.1%
7
4.5%
5
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 3.8%
1
4.8%
6
3.5%
7
6.7%
12
5.7%
4
5.0%
30
Sometimes justified 46.2%
12
33.9%
42
59.3%
118
59.2%
106
51.4%
36
52.5%
314
Never justified 50.0%
13
58.9%
73
35.2%
70
31.3%
56
38.6%
27
40.0%
239
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.0%
4
2.8%
5
4.3%
3
2.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share