Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: drinking alcohol.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 55 9.2% 9.2%
Sometimes justified 385 64.2% 73.4%
Never justified 156 26% 99.4%
Don't know 4 .7% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 9.3%
9
10.0%
6
9.0%
13
8.8%
12
13.8%
12
4.0%
3
9.2%
55
Sometimes justified 63.9%
62
70.0%
42
65.3%
94
66.4%
91
63.2%
55
54.7%
41
64.2%
385
Never justified 25.8%
25
20.0%
12
24.3%
35
24.1%
33
23.0%
20
41.3%
31
26.0%
156
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Always justified 12.0%
15
6.6%
19
11.0%
20
9.1%
54
Sometimes justified 58.4%
73
66.7%
192
63.7%
116
64.0%
381
Never justified 28.8%
36
26.0%
75
24.7%
45
26.2%
156
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 16.4%
49
2.0%
6
9.2%
55
Sometimes justified 62.2%
186
66.1%
199
64.2%
385
Never justified 21.1%
63
30.9%
93
26.0%
156
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Always justified 6.0%
5
9.2%
6
5.2%
5
11.8%
11
8.8%
8
10.8%
12
8.7%
47
Sometimes justified 63.1%
53
58.5%
38
68.8%
66
58.1%
54
61.5%
56
68.5%
76
63.5%
343
Never justified 31.0%
26
30.8%
20
25.0%
24
30.1%
28
28.6%
26
20.7%
23
27.2%
147
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Always justified 9.0%
30
13.6%
15
6.8%
5
6.0%
5
9.2%
55
Sometimes justified 65.1%
216
63.6%
70
56.8%
42
67.9%
57
64.2%
385
Never justified 25.6%
85
20.0%
22
36.5%
27
26.2%
22
26.0%
156
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
8.5%
17
9.5%
17
24.3%
17
9.2%
55
Sometimes justified 42.3%
11
56.5%
70
68.3%
136
71.5%
128
54.3%
38
64.0%
383
Never justified 57.7%
15
39.5%
49
23.1%
46
17.9%
32
20.0%
14
26.1%
156
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share