Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXNOTM (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: sex between people who are not married to each other.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 4 .7% .7%
Sometimes justified 109 18.2% 18.9%
Never justified 470 78.3% 97.2%
Don't know 14 2.3% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Sometimes justified 19.6%
19
31.7%
19
20.1%
29
16.8%
23
14.9%
13
8.0%
6
18.2%
109
Never justified 76.3%
74
65.0%
39
76.4%
110
78.8%
108
82.8%
72
89.3%
67
78.3%
470
Don't know 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.9%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 13.6%
17
19.1%
55
19.8%
36
18.2%
108
Never justified 83.2%
104
77.4%
223
76.9%
140
78.5%
467
Don't know 3.2%
4
3.1%
9
0.5%
1
2.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Sometimes justified 23.7%
71
12.6%
38
18.2%
109
Never justified 71.6%
214
85.0%
256
78.3%
470
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.3%
7
2.3%
14
Refused 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
2
0.6%
3
Sometimes justified 15.5%
13
23.1%
15
12.5%
12
17.2%
16
20.9%
19
21.6%
24
18.3%
99
Never justified 81.0%
68
73.8%
48
84.4%
81
78.5%
73
75.8%
69
74.8%
83
78.1%
422
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.1%
2
3.1%
3
2.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.8%
2
2.4%
13
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Always justified 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Sometimes justified 14.8%
49
25.5%
28
23.0%
17
17.9%
15
18.2%
109
Never justified 81.9%
272
70.9%
78
71.6%
53
79.8%
67
78.3%
470
Don't know 2.1%
7
3.6%
4
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
2.3%
14
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
Sometimes justified 3.8%
1
12.1%
15
16.6%
33
19.6%
35
34.3%
24
18.1%
108
Never justified 96.2%
25
87.1%
108
80.4%
160
75.4%
135
60.0%
42
78.6%
470
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
3.9%
7
4.3%
3
2.2%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share