Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: abortion.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 0 0% 0%
Sometimes justified 268 44.7% 44.7%
Never justified 322 53.7% 98.4%
Don't know 9 1.5% 99.9%
Refused 1 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 28.9%
28
63.3%
38
54.2%
78
47.4%
65
42.5%
37
29.3%
22
44.7%
268
Never justified 69.1%
67
36.7%
22
44.4%
64
49.6%
68
56.3%
49
69.3%
52
53.7%
322
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.9%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 39.2%
49
39.6%
114
56.6%
103
44.7%
266
Never justified 59.2%
74
57.6%
166
43.4%
79
53.6%
319
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 40.8%
122
48.5%
146
44.7%
268
Never justified 56.9%
170
50.5%
152
53.7%
322
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.0%
3
1.5%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 41.7%
35
40.0%
26
39.6%
38
45.2%
42
46.2%
42
52.3%
58
44.6%
241
Never justified 58.3%
49
56.9%
37
56.3%
54
51.6%
48
52.7%
48
47.7%
53
53.5%
289
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 49.7%
165
36.4%
40
36.5%
27
42.9%
36
44.7%
268
Never justified 50.0%
166
56.4%
62
63.5%
47
56.0%
47
53.7%
322
Don't know 0.3%
1
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Sometimes justified 19.2%
5
35.5%
44
41.2%
82
58.1%
104
47.1%
33
44.8%
268
Never justified 80.8%
21
64.5%
80
55.8%
111
40.8%
73
51.4%
36
53.7%
321
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share