Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYGAMY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: polygamy.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 3 .5% .5%
Sometimes justified 20 3.3% 3.8%
Never justified 570 95% 98.8%
Don't know 7 1.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 7.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.6%
5
3.4%
3
1.3%
1
3.3%
20
Never justified 91.8%
89
96.7%
58
95.8%
138
94.9%
130
93.1%
81
98.7%
74
95.0%
570
Don't know 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Sometimes justified 2.4%
3
4.2%
12
2.7%
5
3.4%
20
Never justified 96.0%
120
94.4%
272
95.6%
174
95.1%
566
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 5.4%
16
1.3%
4
3.3%
20
Never justified 92.0%
275
98.0%
295
95.0%
570
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Always justified 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Sometimes justified 2.4%
2
4.6%
3
5.2%
5
4.3%
4
2.2%
2
3.6%
4
3.7%
20
Never justified 96.4%
81
89.2%
58
93.8%
90
95.7%
89
96.7%
88
95.5%
106
94.8%
512
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Always justified 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 3.3%
11
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.3%
20
Never justified 95.8%
318
90.0%
99
95.9%
71
97.6%
82
95.0%
570
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.7%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Sometimes justified 7.7%
2
4.0%
5
3.0%
6
2.2%
4
4.3%
3
3.3%
20
Never justified 92.3%
24
96.0%
119
95.5%
190
95.0%
170
92.9%
65
95.0%
568
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
2.9%
2
1.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share