Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. First, how about people in your immediate family? Do you feel you can trust them a lot, trust them some, trust them only a little, or not trust them at all?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 439 73.2% 73.2%
Can trust some 154 25.7% 98.9%
Trust a little 6 1% 99.9%
Not at all 1 .2% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 76.3%
74
71.7%
43
66.7%
96
71.5%
98
79.3%
69
78.7%
59
73.2%
439
Can trust some 22.7%
22
28.3%
17
31.3%
45
26.3%
36
20.7%
18
21.3%
16
25.7%
154
Trust a little 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Can trust a lot 66.4%
83
75.3%
217
74.2%
135
73.1%
435
Can trust some 31.2%
39
23.3%
67
25.8%
47
25.7%
153
Trust a little 1.6%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not at all 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 74.9%
224
71.4%
215
73.2%
439
Can trust some 23.4%
70
27.9%
84
25.7%
154
Trust a little 1.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
6
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 66.7%
56
76.9%
50
69.8%
67
75.3%
70
78.0%
71
73.0%
81
73.1%
395
Can trust some 32.1%
27
21.5%
14
27.1%
26
24.7%
23
22.0%
20
26.1%
29
25.7%
139
Trust a little 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Can trust a lot 78.0%
259
55.5%
61
74.3%
55
76.2%
64
73.2%
439
Can trust some 20.8%
69
42.7%
47
24.3%
18
23.8%
20
25.7%
154
Trust a little 0.9%
3
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 69.2%
18
75.8%
94
75.9%
151
69.3%
124
72.9%
51
73.2%
438
Can trust some 30.8%
8
23.4%
29
23.6%
47
29.6%
53
24.3%
17
25.8%
154
Trust a little 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
5
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share