Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people in your neighborhood?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 30 5% 5%
Can trust some 380 63.3% 68.3%
Trust a little 169 28.2% 96.5%
Not at all 18 3% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.1%
2
1.7%
1
5.6%
8
6.6%
9
4.6%
4
8.0%
6
5.0%
30
Can trust some 68.0%
66
58.3%
35
61.8%
89
58.4%
80
69.0%
60
66.7%
50
63.3%
380
Trust a little 23.7%
23
36.7%
22
29.9%
43
32.8%
45
23.0%
20
21.3%
16
28.2%
169
Not at all 5.2%
5
1.7%
1
2.1%
3
2.2%
3
3.4%
3
4.0%
3
3.0%
18
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Can trust a lot 6.4%
8
5.9%
17
2.7%
5
5.0%
30
Can trust some 58.4%
73
64.6%
186
64.8%
118
63.4%
377
Trust a little 30.4%
38
27.4%
79
28.0%
51
28.2%
168
Not at all 4.8%
6
1.7%
5
3.3%
6
2.9%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.4%
16
4.7%
14
5.0%
30
Can trust some 61.9%
185
64.8%
195
63.3%
380
Trust a little 29.1%
87
27.2%
82
28.2%
169
Not at all 3.3%
10
2.7%
8
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.4%
2
7.7%
5
7.3%
7
6.5%
6
4.4%
4
3.6%
4
5.2%
28
Can trust some 59.5%
50
66.2%
43
54.2%
52
62.4%
58
74.7%
68
64.0%
71
63.3%
342
Trust a little 36.9%
31
21.5%
14
34.4%
33
28.0%
26
19.8%
18
28.8%
32
28.5%
154
Not at all 1.2%
1
4.6%
3
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
3.6%
4
2.4%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.8%
16
2.7%
3
5.4%
4
8.3%
7
5.0%
30
Can trust some 67.2%
223
60.9%
67
54.1%
40
59.5%
50
63.3%
380
Trust a little 24.7%
82
31.8%
35
39.2%
29
27.4%
23
28.2%
169
Not at all 2.4%
8
4.5%
5
1.4%
1
4.8%
4
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.4%
4
4.8%
6
4.5%
9
2.8%
5
8.6%
6
5.0%
30
Can trust some 69.2%
18
69.4%
86
60.8%
121
63.7%
114
58.6%
41
63.5%
380
Trust a little 15.4%
4
21.8%
27
31.2%
62
30.2%
54
28.6%
20
27.9%
167
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
3.0%
6
2.8%
5
4.3%
3
3.0%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share