Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 4 .7% .7%
Can trust some 135 22.5% 23.2%
Trust a little 266 44.3% 67.5%
Not at all 185 30.8% 98.3%
Don't know 10 1.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Can trust some 25.8%
25
23.3%
14
22.2%
32
19.0%
26
24.1%
21
22.7%
17
22.5%
135
Trust a little 44.3%
43
48.3%
29
41.7%
60
39.4%
54
49.4%
43
49.3%
37
44.3%
266
Not at all 27.8%
27
26.7%
16
34.7%
50
37.2%
51
24.1%
21
26.7%
20
30.8%
185
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
4
Can trust some 24.0%
30
23.3%
67
20.3%
37
22.5%
134
Trust a little 49.6%
62
42.4%
122
44.5%
81
44.5%
265
Not at all 24.8%
31
31.6%
91
33.0%
60
30.6%
182
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.1%
6
1.1%
2
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
Can trust some 22.4%
67
22.6%
68
22.5%
135
Trust a little 45.5%
136
43.2%
130
44.3%
266
Not at all 30.4%
91
31.2%
94
30.8%
185
Don't know 1.0%
3
2.3%
7
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Can trust some 16.7%
14
26.2%
17
27.1%
26
24.7%
23
22.0%
20
23.4%
26
23.3%
126
Trust a little 51.2%
43
43.1%
28
35.4%
34
40.9%
38
41.8%
38
46.8%
52
43.1%
233
Not at all 28.6%
24
29.2%
19
35.4%
34
29.0%
27
34.1%
31
28.8%
32
30.9%
167
Don't know 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.2%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
4
Can trust some 25.6%
85
14.5%
16
20.3%
15
22.6%
19
22.5%
135
Trust a little 41.6%
138
48.2%
53
56.8%
42
39.3%
33
44.3%
266
Not at all 30.1%
100
36.4%
40
21.6%
16
34.5%
29
30.8%
185
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Can trust some 50.0%
13
24.2%
30
18.6%
37
21.2%
38
24.3%
17
22.6%
135
Trust a little 34.6%
9
48.4%
60
47.7%
95
40.2%
72
41.4%
29
44.3%
265
Not at all 11.5%
3
25.0%
31
30.7%
61
37.4%
67
31.4%
22
30.8%
184
Don't know 3.8%
1
1.6%
2
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.9%
2
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share