Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SATISFY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now thinking about (survey country), overall, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in our country today?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 103 17.2% 17.2%
Dissatisfied 467 77.8% 95%
Don't know 26 4.3% 99.3%
Refused 4 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Satisfied 26.8%
26
28.3%
17
16.0%
23
16.8%
23
4.6%
4
13.3%
10
17.2%
103
Dissatisfied 64.9%
63
70.0%
42
79.9%
115
79.6%
109
89.7%
78
80.0%
60
77.8%
467
Don't know 7.2%
7
1.7%
1
4.2%
6
2.9%
4
4.6%
4
5.3%
4
4.3%
26
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Satisfied 12.0%
15
16.7%
48
22.0%
40
17.3%
103
Dissatisfied 83.2%
104
78.8%
227
73.1%
133
78.0%
464
Don't know 3.2%
4
4.2%
12
4.4%
8
4.0%
24
Refused 1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 16.7%
50
17.6%
53
17.2%
103
Dissatisfied 76.6%
229
79.1%
238
77.8%
467
Don't know 5.4%
16
3.3%
10
4.3%
26
Refused 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Satisfied 15.5%
13
16.9%
11
14.6%
14
11.8%
11
15.4%
14
25.2%
28
16.9%
91
Dissatisfied 81.0%
68
81.5%
53
82.3%
79
79.6%
74
78.0%
71
71.2%
79
78.5%
424
Don't know 3.6%
3
1.5%
1
3.1%
3
7.5%
7
4.4%
4
3.6%
4
4.1%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Satisfied 14.5%
48
14.5%
16
25.7%
19
23.8%
20
17.2%
103
Dissatisfied 79.2%
263
83.6%
92
71.6%
53
70.2%
59
77.8%
467
Don't know 5.1%
17
1.8%
2
2.7%
2
6.0%
5
4.3%
26
Refused 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Satisfied 34.6%
9
16.1%
20
15.6%
31
14.0%
25
25.7%
18
17.2%
103
Dissatisfied 65.4%
17
77.4%
96
78.9%
157
81.0%
145
71.4%
50
77.8%
465
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.5%
8
5.0%
10
3.9%
7
1.4%
1
4.3%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share