Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the military?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 14 2.3% 2.3%
Can trust some 210 35% 37.3%
Trust a little 268 44.7% 82%
Not at all 96 16% 98%
Don't know 12 2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
5.1%
7
1.1%
1
4.0%
3
2.3%
14
Can trust some 34.0%
33
31.7%
19
29.9%
43
32.1%
44
44.8%
39
42.7%
32
35.0%
210
Trust a little 36.1%
35
48.3%
29
48.6%
70
44.5%
61
44.8%
39
45.3%
34
44.7%
268
Not at all 24.7%
24
16.7%
10
18.8%
27
16.8%
23
8.0%
7
6.7%
5
16.0%
96
Don't know 4.1%
4
1.7%
1
2.1%
3
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.0%
5
1.7%
5
2.2%
4
2.4%
14
Can trust some 37.6%
47
40.3%
116
25.8%
47
35.3%
210
Trust a little 49.6%
62
38.5%
111
50.5%
92
44.5%
265
Not at all 8.0%
10
16.7%
48
19.8%
36
15.8%
94
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.8%
8
1.6%
3
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.7%
11
1.0%
3
2.3%
14
Can trust some 35.1%
105
34.9%
105
35.0%
210
Trust a little 42.8%
128
46.5%
140
44.7%
268
Not at all 16.7%
50
15.3%
46
16.0%
96
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.3%
7
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.2%
1
3.1%
2
1.0%
1
3.2%
3
1.1%
1
4.5%
5
2.4%
13
Can trust some 35.7%
30
49.2%
32
29.2%
28
26.9%
25
38.5%
35
36.9%
41
35.4%
191
Trust a little 40.5%
34
30.8%
20
49.0%
47
53.8%
50
46.2%
42
36.0%
40
43.1%
233
Not at all 20.2%
17
16.9%
11
18.8%
18
11.8%
11
12.1%
11
20.7%
23
16.9%
91
Don't know 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
4.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.8%
2
2.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Can trust a lot 2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.6%
3
2.3%
14
Can trust some 35.2%
117
32.7%
36
40.5%
30
32.1%
27
35.0%
210
Trust a little 47.3%
157
44.5%
49
40.5%
30
38.1%
32
44.7%
268
Not at all 11.4%
38
22.7%
25
16.2%
12
25.0%
21
16.0%
96
Don't know 3.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
2.2%
4
2.9%
2
2.3%
14
Can trust some 61.5%
16
36.3%
45
31.2%
62
34.1%
61
37.1%
26
35.1%
210
Trust a little 19.2%
5
49.2%
61
46.2%
92
43.6%
78
42.9%
30
44.5%
266
Not at all 11.5%
3
12.9%
16
14.6%
29
20.1%
36
17.1%
12
16.1%
96
Don't know 3.8%
1
1.6%
2
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share