Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people from other religions?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 6 1% 1%
Can trust some 196 32.7% 33.7%
Trust a little 253 42.2% 75.9%
Not at all 83 13.8% 89.7%
Don't know 59 9.8% 99.5%
Refused 3 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Can trust some 37.1%
36
28.3%
17
34.0%
49
32.8%
45
33.3%
29
26.7%
20
32.7%
196
Trust a little 35.1%
34
56.7%
34
43.1%
62
37.2%
51
41.4%
36
48.0%
36
42.2%
253
Not at all 15.5%
15
11.7%
7
13.9%
20
16.1%
22
11.5%
10
12.0%
9
13.8%
83
Don't know 11.3%
11
3.3%
2
6.9%
10
13.1%
18
11.5%
10
10.7%
8
9.8%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
6
Can trust some 27.2%
34
35.1%
101
33.0%
60
32.8%
195
Trust a little 49.6%
62
35.4%
102
47.8%
87
42.2%
251
Not at all 11.2%
14
16.7%
48
11.5%
21
13.9%
83
Don't know 10.4%
13
11.5%
33
6.0%
11
9.6%
57
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
6
Can trust some 34.4%
103
30.9%
93
32.7%
196
Trust a little 38.8%
116
45.5%
137
42.2%
253
Not at all 14.0%
42
13.6%
41
13.8%
83
Don't know 11.0%
33
8.6%
26
9.8%
59
Refused 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Can trust some 34.5%
29
44.6%
29
27.1%
26
31.2%
29
27.5%
25
38.7%
43
33.5%
181
Trust a little 36.9%
31
35.4%
23
44.8%
43
46.2%
43
47.3%
43
38.7%
43
41.9%
226
Not at all 13.1%
11
15.4%
10
18.8%
18
7.5%
7
11.0%
10
18.0%
20
14.1%
76
Don't know 11.9%
10
4.6%
3
6.3%
6
14.0%
13
13.2%
12
4.5%
5
9.1%
49
Refused 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Can trust a lot 0.6%
2
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
6
Can trust some 31.3%
104
30.9%
34
35.1%
26
38.1%
32
32.7%
196
Trust a little 41.9%
139
44.5%
49
45.9%
34
36.9%
31
42.2%
253
Not at all 12.7%
42
16.4%
18
14.9%
11
14.3%
12
13.8%
83
Don't know 12.7%
42
6.4%
7
2.7%
2
9.5%
8
9.8%
59
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 7.7%
2
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
6
Can trust some 57.7%
15
32.3%
40
38.2%
76
29.1%
52
18.6%
13
32.8%
196
Trust a little 23.1%
6
41.9%
52
40.2%
80
45.3%
81
45.7%
32
42.0%
251
Not at all 7.7%
2
12.9%
16
9.0%
18
16.8%
30
24.3%
17
13.9%
83
Don't know 3.8%
1
11.3%
14
11.1%
22
8.9%
16
8.6%
6
9.9%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share