Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST8 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 57 16.5% 16.5%
Can trust some 200 57.8% 74.3%
Trust a little 73 21.1% 95.4%
Not at all 9 2.6% 98%
Don't know 7 2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 254
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 18.2%
10
10.7%
3
17.3%
13
10.3%
8
19.6%
11
22.2%
12
16.5%
57
Can trust some 61.8%
34
53.6%
15
62.7%
47
57.7%
45
55.4%
31
51.9%
28
57.8%
200
Trust a little 12.7%
7
28.6%
8
17.3%
13
28.2%
22
19.6%
11
22.2%
12
21.1%
73
Not at all 1.8%
1
7.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
3.6%
2
3.7%
2
2.6%
9
Don't know 5.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.6%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
28
100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
56
100.0%
54

346


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Can trust a lot 25.0%
17
10.7%
18
19.8%
21
16.4%
56
Can trust some 44.1%
30
65.5%
110
55.7%
59
58.2%
199
Trust a little 23.5%
16
19.6%
33
20.8%
22
20.8%
71
Not at all 5.9%
4
1.2%
2
2.8%
3
2.6%
9
Don't know 1.5%
1
3.0%
5
0.9%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
168
100.0%
106

342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.8%
18
20.2%
39
16.5%
57
Can trust some 61.4%
94
54.9%
106
57.8%
200
Trust a little 24.2%
37
18.7%
36
21.1%
73
Not at all 1.3%
2
3.6%
7
2.6%
9
Don't know 1.3%
2
2.6%
5
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
193

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Can trust a lot 22.9%
11
20.0%
8
16.3%
8
7.7%
4
9.3%
5
21.2%
14
16.2%
50
Can trust some 52.1%
25
55.0%
22
57.1%
28
59.6%
31
63.0%
34
59.1%
39
57.9%
179
Trust a little 14.6%
7
22.5%
9
24.5%
12
26.9%
14
25.9%
14
15.2%
10
21.4%
66
Not at all 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.9%
1
1.9%
1
3.0%
2
2.6%
8
Don't know 4.2%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.9%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
40
100.0%
49
100.0%
52
100.0%
54
100.0%
66

309


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.5%
31
5.5%
4
28.9%
11
23.4%
11
16.5%
57
Can trust some 60.6%
114
63.0%
46
42.1%
16
51.1%
24
57.8%
200
Trust a little 18.1%
34
26.0%
19
26.3%
10
21.3%
10
21.1%
73
Not at all 2.7%
5
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.3%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
73
100.0%
38
100.0%
47

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 42.3%
11
24.4%
29
10.3%
14
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.5%
57
Can trust some 53.8%
14
60.5%
72
59.6%
81
54.4%
31
25.0%
2
57.8%
200
Trust a little 3.8%
1
10.9%
13
27.2%
37
31.6%
18
50.0%
4
21.1%
73
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.5%
2
5.3%
3
12.5%
1
2.6%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.5%
2
3.5%
2
12.5%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
119
100.0%
136
100.0%
57
100.0%
8

346



Bookmark and Share