Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOLI (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often, if ever, do you discuss politics with your family or friends: never, once or twice a month, once or twice a week, three or four times a week, or every day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or four times a week
  5) Every day
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 204 34% 34%
Once or twice a month 256 42.7% 76.7%
Once or twice a week 99 16.5% 93.2%
Three or four times a week 24 4% 97.2%
Every day 9 1.5% 98.7%
Don't know 8 1.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Never 40.2%
39
41.7%
25
29.9%
43
25.5%
35
35.6%
31
41.3%
31
34.0%
204
Once or twice a month 41.2%
40
45.0%
27
46.5%
67
42.3%
58
41.4%
36
37.3%
28
42.7%
256
Once or twice a week 11.3%
11
11.7%
7
16.7%
24
22.6%
31
16.1%
14
16.0%
12
16.5%
99
Three or four times a week 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
5.8%
8
6.9%
6
1.3%
1
4.0%
24
Every day 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
9
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Never 45.6%
57
31.6%
91
30.2%
55
34.1%
203
Once or twice a month 38.4%
48
45.1%
130
42.3%
77
42.9%
255
Once or twice a week 13.6%
17
16.7%
48
17.6%
32
16.3%
97
Three or four times a week 1.6%
2
3.5%
10
6.6%
12
4.0%
24
Every day 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.6%
3
1.3%
8
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
1.6%
3
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 28.4%
85
39.5%
119
34.0%
204
Once or twice a month 42.8%
128
42.5%
128
42.7%
256
Once or twice a week 21.1%
63
12.0%
36
16.5%
99
Three or four times a week 4.7%
14
3.3%
10
4.0%
24
Every day 2.3%
7
0.7%
2
1.5%
9
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.0%
6
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Never 34.5%
29
47.7%
31
32.3%
31
35.5%
33
25.3%
23
30.6%
34
33.5%
181
Once or twice a month 42.9%
36
30.8%
20
43.8%
42
49.5%
46
50.5%
46
45.0%
50
44.4%
240
Once or twice a week 19.0%
16
10.8%
7
12.5%
12
14.0%
13
17.6%
16
17.1%
19
15.4%
83
Three or four times a week 1.2%
1
6.2%
4
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
6.3%
7
4.1%
22
Every day 2.4%
2
3.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Never 33.1%
110
36.4%
40
37.8%
28
31.0%
26
34.0%
204
Once or twice a month 41.0%
136
44.5%
49
41.9%
31
47.6%
40
42.7%
256
Once or twice a week 19.3%
64
14.5%
16
9.5%
7
14.3%
12
16.5%
99
Three or four times a week 3.3%
11
2.7%
3
6.8%
5
6.0%
5
4.0%
24
Every day 1.5%
5
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
1.5%
9
Don't know 1.8%
6
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Never 30.8%
8
35.5%
44
31.7%
63
31.3%
56
45.7%
32
33.9%
203
Once or twice a month 30.8%
8
38.7%
48
43.2%
86
46.9%
84
41.4%
29
42.6%
255
Once or twice a week 19.2%
5
19.4%
24
15.6%
31
17.3%
31
11.4%
8
16.6%
99
Three or four times a week 15.4%
4
2.4%
3
5.5%
11
2.8%
5
1.4%
1
4.0%
24
Every day 3.8%
1
0.8%
1
2.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share