Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can practice your religion freely? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at allv
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 253 42.2% 42.2%
Somewhat important 293 48.8% 91%
Not too important 47 7.8% 98.8%
Not important at allv 5 .8% 99.6%
Don't know 2 .3% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
37
40.0%
24
46.5%
67
46.7%
64
35.6%
31
40.0%
30
42.2%
253
Somewhat important 56.7%
55
50.0%
30
41.7%
60
41.6%
57
57.5%
50
54.7%
41
48.8%
293
Not too important 5.2%
5
8.3%
5
11.1%
16
9.5%
13
5.7%
5
4.0%
3
7.8%
47
Not important at allv 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 37.6%
47
37.8%
109
51.6%
94
42.0%
250
Somewhat important 53.6%
67
51.4%
148
42.3%
77
49.1%
292
Not too important 8.0%
10
8.7%
25
6.0%
11
7.7%
46
Not important at allv 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 40.8%
122
43.5%
131
42.2%
253
Somewhat important 47.8%
143
49.8%
150
48.8%
293
Not too important 9.7%
29
6.0%
18
7.8%
47
Not important at allv 1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 45.2%
38
46.2%
30
40.6%
39
39.8%
37
40.7%
37
45.9%
51
43.0%
232
Somewhat important 46.4%
39
41.5%
27
51.0%
49
51.6%
48
50.5%
46
44.1%
49
47.8%
258
Not too important 8.3%
7
12.3%
8
7.3%
7
6.5%
6
7.7%
7
7.2%
8
8.0%
43
Not important at allv 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.9%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 40.1%
133
36.4%
40
40.5%
30
59.5%
50
42.2%
253
Somewhat important 51.5%
171
52.7%
58
41.9%
31
39.3%
33
48.8%
293
Not too important 7.5%
25
8.2%
9
16.2%
12
1.2%
1
7.8%
47
Not important at allv 0.6%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 84.6%
22
53.2%
66
39.7%
79
34.1%
61
34.3%
24
42.1%
252
Somewhat important 11.5%
3
46.8%
58
51.3%
102
52.5%
94
50.0%
35
48.8%
292
Not too important 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
15
11.7%
21
14.3%
10
7.9%
47
Not important at allv 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share