Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is freedom of religion for religions other than your own? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 206 34.3% 34.3%
Somewhat important 318 53% 87.3%
Not too important 59 9.8% 97.1%
Not important at all 8 1.3% 98.4%
Don't know 8 1.3% 99.7%
Refused 1 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 28.9%
28
31.7%
19
41.7%
60
32.8%
45
34.5%
30
32.0%
24
34.3%
206
Somewhat important 60.8%
59
58.3%
35
42.4%
61
54.7%
75
52.9%
46
56.0%
42
53.0%
318
Not too important 8.2%
8
6.7%
4
12.5%
18
10.9%
15
10.3%
9
6.7%
5
9.8%
59
Not important at all 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.3%
8
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very important 27.2%
34
31.3%
90
43.4%
79
34.1%
203
Somewhat important 56.8%
71
55.2%
159
47.8%
87
53.3%
317
Not too important 12.8%
16
9.7%
28
7.7%
14
9.7%
58
Not important at all 0.8%
1
2.1%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
8
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.3%
8
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 33.8%
101
34.9%
105
34.3%
206
Somewhat important 53.2%
159
52.8%
159
53.0%
318
Not too important 10.4%
31
9.3%
28
9.8%
59
Not important at all 1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
8
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.7%
5
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very important 39.3%
33
35.4%
23
32.3%
31
31.2%
29
33.0%
30
39.6%
44
35.2%
190
Somewhat important 48.8%
41
53.8%
35
59.4%
57
51.6%
48
54.9%
50
47.7%
53
52.6%
284
Not too important 11.9%
10
10.8%
7
4.2%
4
10.8%
10
11.0%
10
9.0%
10
9.4%
51
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.2%
3
1.1%
1
2.7%
3
1.5%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very important 33.1%
110
23.6%
26
37.8%
28
50.0%
42
34.3%
206
Somewhat important 56.0%
186
58.2%
64
40.5%
30
45.2%
38
53.0%
318
Not too important 7.5%
25
13.6%
15
20.3%
15
4.8%
4
9.8%
59
Not important at all 1.5%
5
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 65.4%
17
36.3%
45
34.7%
69
29.6%
53
30.0%
21
34.3%
205
Somewhat important 26.9%
7
51.6%
64
51.8%
103
57.5%
103
57.1%
40
53.0%
317
Not too important 7.7%
2
9.7%
12
9.5%
19
10.1%
18
11.4%
8
9.9%
59
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
3
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.5%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share