Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.]
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 26 4.3% 4.3%
Very important 124 20.7% 25%
Somewhat important 199 33.2% 58.2%
Not too important 179 29.8% 88%
Not at all important 70 11.7% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
4.9%
7
6.6%
9
6.9%
6
2.7%
2
4.3%
26
Very important 26.8%
26
6.7%
4
20.1%
29
16.1%
22
23.0%
20
30.7%
23
20.7%
124
Somewhat important 29.9%
29
36.7%
22
31.9%
46
34.3%
47
31.0%
27
37.3%
28
33.2%
199
Not too important 28.9%
28
35.0%
21
34.0%
49
33.6%
46
25.3%
22
17.3%
13
29.8%
179
Not at all important 12.4%
12
20.0%
12
9.0%
13
8.8%
12
13.8%
12
12.0%
9
11.7%
70
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Single most important thing 3.2%
4
3.5%
10
6.6%
12
4.4%
26
Very important 18.4%
23
20.5%
59
21.4%
39
20.3%
121
Somewhat important 30.4%
38
34.4%
99
33.5%
61
33.3%
198
Not too important 28.8%
36
31.9%
92
27.5%
50
29.9%
178
Not at all important 18.4%
23
9.4%
27
11.0%
20
11.8%
70
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 3.3%
10
5.3%
16
4.3%
26
Very important 16.1%
48
25.2%
76
20.7%
124
Somewhat important 32.4%
97
33.9%
102
33.2%
199
Not too important 29.4%
88
30.2%
91
29.8%
179
Not at all important 18.1%
54
5.3%
16
11.7%
70
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Single most important thing 4.8%
4
7.7%
5
4.2%
4
2.2%
2
4.4%
4
6.3%
7
4.8%
26
Very important 17.9%
15
18.5%
12
18.8%
18
20.4%
19
23.1%
21
19.8%
22
19.8%
107
Somewhat important 35.7%
30
30.8%
20
36.5%
35
35.5%
33
29.7%
27
32.4%
36
33.5%
181
Not too important 28.6%
24
24.6%
16
33.3%
32
29.0%
27
33.0%
30
27.0%
30
29.4%
159
Not at all important 13.1%
11
18.5%
12
6.3%
6
11.8%
11
9.9%
9
14.4%
16
12.0%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Single most important thing 3.3%
11
3.6%
4
8.1%
6
6.0%
5
4.3%
26
Very important 25.6%
85
20.0%
22
8.1%
6
13.1%
11
20.7%
124
Somewhat important 29.8%
99
37.3%
41
41.9%
31
33.3%
28
33.2%
199
Not too important 28.9%
96
30.9%
34
27.0%
20
34.5%
29
29.8%
179
Not at all important 12.0%
40
8.2%
9
14.9%
11
11.9%
10
11.7%
70
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
26
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
124
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
199
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
199
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
179
0.0%
0
29.9%
179
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
70
11.7%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share