Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_POL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: corrupt political leaders.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 374 62.3% 62.3%
Moderately big problem 206 34.3% 96.6%
Small problem 13 2.2% 98.8%
Not a problem at all 3 .5% 99.3%
Don't know 3 .5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 62.9%
61
71.7%
43
61.8%
89
64.2%
88
63.2%
55
50.7%
38
62.3%
374
Moderately big problem 33.0%
32
25.0%
15
34.7%
50
35.0%
48
34.5%
30
41.3%
31
34.3%
206
Small problem 4.1%
4
1.7%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.0%
3
2.2%
13
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Very big problem 52.0%
65
60.8%
175
72.0%
131
62.4%
371
Moderately big problem 45.6%
57
36.5%
105
23.1%
42
34.3%
204
Small problem 0.8%
1
1.7%
5
3.8%
7
2.2%
13
Not a problem at all 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 64.5%
193
60.1%
181
62.3%
374
Moderately big problem 31.8%
95
36.9%
111
34.3%
206
Small problem 2.7%
8
1.7%
5
2.2%
13
Not a problem at all 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Very big problem 56.0%
47
66.2%
43
59.4%
57
54.8%
51
70.3%
64
67.6%
75
62.4%
337
Moderately big problem 38.1%
32
30.8%
20
37.5%
36
41.9%
39
28.6%
26
29.7%
33
34.4%
186
Small problem 1.2%
1
3.1%
2
2.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.8%
2
1.9%
10
Not a problem at all 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
3
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Very big problem 65.4%
217
60.0%
66
48.6%
36
65.5%
55
62.3%
374
Moderately big problem 32.5%
108
37.3%
41
41.9%
31
31.0%
26
34.3%
206
Small problem 1.2%
4
2.7%
3
5.4%
4
2.4%
2
2.2%
13
Not a problem at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 65.4%
17
64.5%
80
58.3%
116
63.7%
114
65.7%
46
62.4%
373
Moderately big problem 23.1%
6
31.5%
39
38.2%
76
35.2%
63
30.0%
21
34.3%
205
Small problem 3.8%
1
3.2%
4
3.0%
6
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
2.2%
13
Not a problem at all 3.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share