Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGRO (Weighted by GPWGT)

In your opinion, should religious groups keep out of political matter - or should they express their views on day-to-day social and political questions?
  1) Should keep out
  2) Should express views
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should keep out 348 58% 58%
Should express views 215 35.8% 93.8%
Don't know 35 5.8% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Should keep out 48.5%
47
70.0%
42
58.3%
84
59.9%
82
57.5%
50
57.3%
43
58.0%
348
Should express views 45.4%
44
26.7%
16
38.2%
55
33.6%
46
35.6%
31
30.7%
23
35.8%
215
Don't know 6.2%
6
3.3%
2
2.8%
4
5.8%
8
6.9%
6
12.0%
9
5.8%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Should keep out 59.2%
74
59.7%
172
54.9%
100
58.2%
346
Should express views 32.8%
41
33.7%
97
41.2%
75
35.8%
213
Don't know 8.0%
10
5.9%
17
3.8%
7
5.7%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should keep out 63.2%
189
52.8%
159
58.0%
348
Should express views 31.8%
95
39.9%
120
35.8%
215
Don't know 4.3%
13
7.3%
22
5.8%
35
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Should keep out 54.8%
46
56.9%
37
63.5%
61
65.6%
61
52.7%
48
53.2%
59
57.8%
312
Should express views 36.9%
31
35.4%
23
28.1%
27
30.1%
28
39.6%
36
45.0%
50
36.1%
195
Don't know 8.3%
7
6.2%
4
8.3%
8
4.3%
4
7.7%
7
0.9%
1
5.7%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Should keep out 58.7%
195
53.6%
59
54.1%
40
64.3%
54
58.0%
348
Should express views 33.7%
112
38.2%
42
43.2%
32
34.5%
29
35.8%
215
Don't know 7.2%
24
8.2%
9
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
35
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Should keep out 30.8%
8
46.0%
57
56.3%
112
67.6%
121
68.6%
48
57.9%
346
Should express views 61.5%
16
49.2%
61
35.2%
70
26.8%
48
28.6%
20
36.0%
215
Don't know 7.7%
2
4.8%
6
8.0%
16
5.6%
10
1.4%
1
5.9%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share