Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_MARK (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: most people are better off in a free market economy, even though some people are rich and some are poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 86 14.3% 14.3%
Mostly agree 433 72.2% 86.5%
Mostly disagree 68 11.3% 97.8%
Completely disagree 3 .5% 98.3%
Don't know 10 1.7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 10.3%
10
18.3%
11
13.9%
20
13.1%
18
18.4%
16
14.7%
11
14.3%
86
Mostly agree 75.3%
73
70.0%
42
72.9%
105
70.8%
97
69.0%
60
74.7%
56
72.2%
433
Mostly disagree 11.3%
11
11.7%
7
13.2%
19
13.1%
18
9.2%
8
6.7%
5
11.3%
68
Completely disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.4%
3
4.0%
3
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 16.8%
21
13.2%
38
14.3%
26
14.3%
85
Mostly agree 67.2%
84
72.6%
209
74.7%
136
72.1%
429
Mostly disagree 12.0%
15
12.2%
35
9.9%
18
11.4%
68
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 4.0%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
2
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 17.4%
52
11.3%
34
14.3%
86
Mostly agree 70.2%
210
74.1%
223
72.2%
433
Mostly disagree 11.0%
33
11.6%
35
11.3%
68
Completely disagree 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
3.0%
9
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 16.7%
14
10.8%
7
19.8%
19
8.6%
8
15.4%
14
16.2%
18
14.8%
80
Mostly agree 67.9%
57
73.8%
48
67.7%
65
81.7%
76
68.1%
62
73.9%
82
72.2%
390
Mostly disagree 8.3%
7
13.8%
9
11.5%
11
7.5%
7
16.5%
15
9.9%
11
11.1%
60
Completely disagree 2.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 4.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 14.8%
49
9.1%
10
20.3%
15
14.3%
12
14.3%
86
Mostly agree 72.0%
239
84.5%
93
60.8%
45
66.7%
56
72.2%
433
Mostly disagree 11.1%
37
6.4%
7
13.5%
10
16.7%
14
11.3%
68
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
Don't know 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 23.1%
6
14.5%
18
12.1%
24
11.7%
21
22.9%
16
14.2%
85
Mostly agree 69.2%
18
77.4%
96
73.4%
146
70.9%
127
64.3%
45
72.2%
432
Mostly disagree 7.7%
2
7.3%
9
9.0%
18
16.8%
30
12.9%
9
11.4%
68
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.0%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share