Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_ABOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should not interfere with a woman's ability to have an abortion.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 33 5.5% 5.5%
Mostly agree 333 55.5% 61%
Mostly disagree 186 31% 92%
Completely disagree 20 3.3% 95.3%
Don't know 26 4.3% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 4.1%
4
5.0%
3
6.3%
9
5.8%
8
5.7%
5
5.3%
4
5.5%
33
Mostly agree 56.7%
55
68.3%
41
52.1%
75
54.7%
75
56.3%
49
50.7%
38
55.5%
333
Mostly disagree 32.0%
31
21.7%
13
34.7%
50
28.5%
39
29.9%
26
36.0%
27
31.0%
186
Completely disagree 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
4.4%
6
2.3%
2
4.0%
3
3.3%
20
Don't know 2.1%
2
5.0%
3
3.5%
5
6.6%
9
4.6%
4
4.0%
3
4.3%
26
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 5.6%
7
4.9%
14
6.6%
12
5.5%
33
Mostly agree 55.2%
69
54.2%
156
57.7%
105
55.5%
330
Mostly disagree 31.2%
39
31.3%
90
30.2%
55
30.9%
184
Completely disagree 4.0%
5
3.8%
11
2.2%
4
3.4%
20
Don't know 4.0%
5
5.2%
15
3.3%
6
4.4%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 6.0%
18
5.0%
15
5.5%
33
Mostly agree 55.9%
167
55.1%
166
55.5%
333
Mostly disagree 31.1%
93
30.9%
93
31.0%
186
Completely disagree 3.0%
9
3.7%
11
3.3%
20
Don't know 3.7%
11
5.0%
15
4.3%
26
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 3.6%
3
4.6%
3
6.3%
6
4.3%
4
6.6%
6
7.2%
8
5.6%
30
Mostly agree 52.4%
44
58.5%
38
47.9%
46
61.3%
57
45.1%
41
58.6%
65
53.9%
291
Mostly disagree 39.3%
33
26.2%
17
37.5%
36
25.8%
24
37.4%
34
27.0%
30
32.2%
174
Completely disagree 2.4%
2
4.6%
3
3.1%
3
3.2%
3
3.3%
3
4.5%
5
3.5%
19
Don't know 2.4%
2
4.6%
3
5.2%
5
5.4%
5
7.7%
7
2.7%
3
4.6%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 7.5%
25
4.5%
5
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
5.5%
33
Mostly agree 61.4%
204
44.5%
49
54.1%
40
47.6%
40
55.5%
333
Mostly disagree 22.6%
75
40.9%
45
33.8%
25
48.8%
41
31.0%
186
Completely disagree 3.0%
10
3.6%
4
5.4%
4
2.4%
2
3.3%
20
Don't know 4.8%
16
6.4%
7
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
26
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 7.7%
2
4.8%
6
4.5%
9
5.6%
10
8.6%
6
5.5%
33
Mostly agree 26.9%
7
54.0%
67
53.3%
106
60.9%
109
61.4%
43
55.5%
332
Mostly disagree 42.3%
11
30.6%
38
34.7%
69
27.9%
50
24.3%
17
30.9%
185
Completely disagree 23.1%
6
4.0%
5
2.5%
5
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
6
5.0%
10
3.4%
6
5.7%
4
4.3%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share