Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POL_BEL (Weighted by GPWGT)

How do you feel about this statement: It's important to me that political leaders have strong _______ [insert respondent's religion from Q3 (Christian, Muslim, etc.); if respondent is not religious, insert "religious"] beliefs. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 31 5.2% 5.2%
Mostly agree 192 32% 37.2%
Mostly disagree 239 39.8% 77%
Completely disagree 78 13% 90%
Don't know 51 8.5% 98.5%
Refused 9 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
9
8.8%
12
5.7%
5
4.0%
3
5.2%
31
Mostly agree 42.3%
41
31.7%
19
30.6%
44
29.2%
40
24.1%
21
36.0%
27
32.0%
192
Mostly disagree 35.1%
34
45.0%
27
43.8%
63
39.4%
54
39.1%
34
36.0%
27
39.8%
239
Completely disagree 11.3%
11
13.3%
8
11.1%
16
10.2%
14
18.4%
16
17.3%
13
13.0%
78
Don't know 8.2%
8
8.3%
5
6.9%
10
8.8%
12
12.6%
11
6.7%
5
8.5%
51
Refused 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
1.4%
2
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Completely agree 3.2%
4
4.9%
14
6.6%
12
5.0%
30
Mostly agree 29.6%
37
31.9%
92
33.5%
61
31.9%
190
Mostly disagree 36.8%
46
42.4%
122
39.0%
71
40.2%
239
Completely disagree 17.6%
22
11.8%
34
12.1%
22
13.1%
78
Don't know 11.2%
14
8.3%
24
7.1%
13
8.6%
51
Refused 1.6%
2
0.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 3.7%
11
6.6%
20
5.2%
31
Mostly agree 27.4%
82
36.5%
110
32.0%
192
Mostly disagree 39.5%
118
40.2%
121
39.8%
239
Completely disagree 18.1%
54
8.0%
24
13.0%
78
Don't know 9.4%
28
7.6%
23
8.5%
51
Refused 2.0%
6
1.0%
3
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Completely agree 7.1%
6
4.6%
3
2.1%
2
3.2%
3
6.6%
6
9.9%
11
5.7%
31
Mostly agree 33.3%
28
26.2%
17
33.3%
32
31.2%
29
31.9%
29
34.2%
38
32.0%
173
Mostly disagree 36.9%
31
40.0%
26
36.5%
35
40.9%
38
41.8%
38
35.1%
39
38.3%
207
Completely disagree 9.5%
8
16.9%
11
11.5%
11
17.2%
16
12.1%
11
14.4%
16
13.5%
73
Don't know 10.7%
9
12.3%
8
11.5%
11
7.5%
7
7.7%
7
5.4%
6
8.9%
48
Refused 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Completely agree 5.4%
18
4.5%
5
4.1%
3
6.0%
5
5.2%
31
Mostly agree 37.7%
125
27.3%
30
23.0%
17
23.8%
20
32.0%
192
Mostly disagree 38.9%
129
36.4%
40
41.9%
31
46.4%
39
39.8%
239
Completely disagree 9.6%
32
25.5%
28
13.5%
10
9.5%
8
13.0%
78
Don't know 6.9%
23
6.4%
7
16.2%
12
10.7%
9
8.5%
51
Refused 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.6%
3
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 42.3%
11
12.9%
16
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
31
Mostly agree 42.3%
11
56.5%
70
32.7%
65
22.3%
40
8.6%
6
32.1%
192
Mostly disagree 15.4%
4
20.2%
25
44.2%
88
52.5%
94
37.1%
26
39.6%
237
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
6.5%
8
11.6%
23
11.7%
21
37.1%
26
13.0%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
9.5%
19
9.5%
17
15.7%
11
8.5%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
3.4%
6
1.4%
1
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share