Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in South Korea

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which comes closer to your view? 1) the government should take special steps to make our country a _____ [insert religion from Q3 (Christian/Muslim/etc.)] country, or 2) there should be a separation between _____ [insert church/mosque, as appropriate)] and state? [In the United States, if the respondent is "other religion," the words "Christian" and "church" were used.]
  1) Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country
  2) Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 47 7.8% 7.8%
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 464 77.3% 85.1%
Don't know 72 12% 97.1%
Refused 17 2.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 6.2%
6
3.3%
2
9.7%
14
8.8%
12
5.7%
5
10.7%
8
7.8%
47
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 78.4%
76
76.7%
46
76.4%
110
79.6%
109
75.9%
66
76.0%
57
77.3%
464
Don't know 11.3%
11
18.3%
11
11.1%
16
7.3%
10
17.2%
15
12.0%
9
12.0%
72
Refused 4.1%
4
1.7%
1
2.8%
4
4.4%
6
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60
100.0%
144
100.0%
137
100.0%
87
100.0%
75

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not finish high school Finished h.s. or has some univ. educ Finished college/grad school, or higher TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 9.6%
12
7.6%
22
7.1%
13
7.9%
47
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 75.2%
94
80.9%
233
74.2%
135
77.6%
462
Don't know 12.8%
16
11.1%
32
12.6%
23
11.9%
71
Refused 2.4%
3
0.3%
1
6.0%
11
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
288
100.0%
182

595


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 5.4%
16
10.3%
31
7.8%
47
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 82.3%
246
72.4%
218
77.3%
464
Don't know 9.7%
29
14.3%
43
12.0%
72
Refused 2.7%
8
3.0%
9
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Household income (I-INCOME)

1,499,999 won/month or less 1,500,000 to 1,999,999 won/month 2,000,000 to 2,499,999 won/month 2,500,000 to 2,999,999 won/month 3,000,000 to 3,499,999 won/month More than 3,499,999 won/month TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 4.8%
4
7.7%
5
5.2%
5
9.7%
9
7.7%
7
11.7%
13
8.0%
43
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 83.3%
70
70.8%
46
82.3%
79
79.6%
74
78.0%
71
74.8%
83
78.3%
423
Don't know 10.7%
9
20.0%
13
9.4%
9
9.7%
9
11.0%
10
9.9%
11
11.3%
61
Refused 1.2%
1
1.5%
1
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
3.3%
3
3.6%
4
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
111

540


Region (I-REGION)

Seoul Pusan Daegu Gwangju, Daejeon, or Jeonju TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 8.7%
29
8.2%
9
8.1%
6
3.6%
3
7.8%
47
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 78.6%
261
80.9%
89
60.8%
45
82.1%
69
77.3%
464
Don't know 10.5%
35
10.9%
12
21.6%
16
10.7%
9
12.0%
72
Refused 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
3.6%
3
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
74
100.0%
84

600


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 26.9%
7
16.9%
21
5.5%
11
3.9%
7
1.4%
1
7.9%
47
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 50.0%
13
71.0%
88
77.4%
154
82.7%
148
84.3%
59
77.3%
462
Don't know 19.2%
5
8.9%
11
14.6%
29
10.6%
19
11.4%
8
12.0%
72
Refused 3.8%
1
3.2%
4
2.5%
5
2.8%
5
2.9%
2
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
124
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
70

598



Bookmark and Share