Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISPUTE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning now to events in the world today, in the dispute between Israel and the Palestinians, which side do you sympathize with more, Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinians
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 303 40.9% 40.9%
Palestinians 74 10% 50.9%
Both 42 5.7% 56.6%
Neither 130 17.6% 74.2%
Don't know 166 22.4% 96.6%
Refused 25 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Israel 36.3%
33
24.6%
14
44.9%
61
47.7%
71
37.8%
48
44.6%
74
41.5%
301
Palestinians 13.2%
12
17.5%
10
9.6%
13
9.4%
14
9.4%
12
6.0%
10
9.8%
71
Both 6.6%
6
1.8%
1
4.4%
6
5.4%
8
6.3%
8
7.2%
12
5.6%
41
Neither 23.1%
21
10.5%
6
15.4%
21
14.1%
21
23.6%
30
16.9%
28
17.5%
127
Don't know 20.9%
19
43.9%
25
25.7%
35
19.5%
29
17.3%
22
20.5%
34
22.6%
164
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
5.5%
7
4.8%
8
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Israel 27.4%
29
37.3%
81
53.3%
24
41.4%
70
47.9%
58
52.0%
39
41.1%
301
Palestinians 8.5%
9
6.9%
15
11.1%
5
13.0%
22
9.1%
11
14.7%
11
10.0%
73
Both 3.8%
4
3.2%
7
4.4%
2
6.5%
11
8.3%
10
10.7%
8
5.7%
42
Neither 25.5%
27
18.0%
39
11.1%
5
18.3%
31
16.5%
20
9.3%
7
17.6%
129
Don't know 31.1%
33
30.9%
67
20.0%
9
17.2%
29
14.9%
18
10.7%
8
22.4%
164
Refused 3.8%
4
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
3.3%
4
2.7%
2
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 49.4%
175
33.4%
129
41.1%
304
Palestinians 11.3%
40
8.8%
34
10.0%
74
Both 4.5%
16
6.7%
26
5.7%
42
Neither 15.5%
55
19.2%
74
17.4%
129
Don't know 16.7%
59
27.7%
107
22.4%
166
Refused 2.5%
9
4.1%
16
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Israel 25.5%
40
34.7%
26
48.2%
67
40.8%
40
47.2%
34
57.0%
49
40.8%
256
Palestinians 9.6%
15
12.0%
9
8.6%
12
9.2%
9
15.3%
11
10.5%
9
10.4%
65
Both 7.6%
12
6.7%
5
3.6%
5
6.1%
6
4.2%
3
4.7%
4
5.6%
35
Neither 24.2%
38
25.3%
19
12.2%
17
14.3%
14
12.5%
9
12.8%
11
17.2%
108
Don't know 29.9%
47
21.3%
16
24.5%
34
23.5%
23
18.1%
13
11.6%
10
22.8%
143
Refused 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
6.1%
6
2.8%
2
3.5%
3
3.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Israel 45.6%
241
35.0%
28
0.0%
0
41.4%
12
21.1%
19
40.9%
300
Palestinians 8.5%
45
15.0%
12
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
12.2%
11
9.8%
72
Both 5.3%
28
7.5%
6
28.6%
2
6.9%
2
3.3%
3
5.6%
41
Neither 16.3%
86
15.0%
12
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
32.2%
29
17.7%
130
Don't know 20.6%
109
22.5%
18
57.1%
4
27.6%
8
30.0%
27
22.6%
166
Refused 3.6%
19
5.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Israel 52.8%
66
37.4%
122
35.9%
60
35.1%
20
59.3%
35
41.3%
303
Palestinians 5.6%
7
8.6%
28
13.2%
22
12.3%
7
16.9%
10
10.1%
74
Both 4.8%
6
7.4%
24
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
5.6%
41
Neither 16.0%
20
17.5%
57
17.4%
29
22.8%
13
11.9%
7
17.2%
126
Don't know 16.0%
20
24.8%
81
26.9%
45
26.3%
15
5.1%
3
22.3%
164
Refused 4.8%
6
4.3%
14
1.8%
3
3.5%
2
1.7%
1
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share