Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_TERR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following phrases comes closer to describing your view? 1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism, or 2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism. [Asked in all countries.]
  1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 509 69% 69%
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 143 19.4% 88.4%
Don't know 66 8.9% 97.3%
Refused 20 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 59.3%
54
54.4%
31
63.5%
87
79.2%
118
74.6%
94
72.7%
120
69.5%
504
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 24.2%
22
22.8%
13
28.5%
39
15.4%
23
15.1%
19
15.2%
25
19.4%
141
Don't know 16.5%
15
17.5%
10
8.0%
11
4.7%
7
4.8%
6
7.9%
13
8.6%
62
Refused 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.6%
7
4.2%
7
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
126
100.0%
165

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 51.4%
54
73.1%
158
75.6%
34
71.0%
120
71.9%
87
69.7%
53
69.1%
506
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 29.5%
31
17.6%
38
15.6%
7
17.2%
29
14.9%
18
26.3%
20
19.5%
143
Don't know 16.2%
17
6.9%
15
4.4%
2
10.7%
18
8.3%
10
2.6%
2
8.7%
64
Refused 2.9%
3
2.3%
5
4.4%
2
1.2%
2
5.0%
6
1.3%
1
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 71.7%
253
66.3%
256
68.9%
509
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 16.7%
59
21.8%
84
19.4%
143
Don't know 9.3%
33
8.8%
34
9.1%
67
Refused 2.3%
8
3.1%
12
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 60.0%
93
65.8%
50
76.4%
107
71.7%
71
76.1%
54
68.6%
59
69.2%
434
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 28.4%
44
22.4%
17
16.4%
23
20.2%
20
18.3%
13
19.8%
17
21.4%
134
Don't know 9.7%
15
9.2%
7
5.7%
8
5.1%
5
5.6%
4
9.3%
8
7.5%
47
Refused 1.9%
3
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 75.2%
397
47.4%
37
42.9%
3
79.3%
23
52.8%
47
69.4%
507
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 15.2%
80
41.0%
32
28.6%
2
13.8%
4
27.0%
24
19.4%
142
Don't know 6.8%
36
10.3%
8
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.0%
16
8.5%
62
Refused 2.8%
15
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.2%
2
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 73.6%
92
70.9%
231
65.7%
109
65.5%
38
61.0%
36
68.9%
506
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 16.0%
20
15.6%
51
22.9%
38
24.1%
14
32.2%
19
19.3%
142
Don't know 9.6%
12
9.8%
32
8.4%
14
10.3%
6
3.4%
2
9.0%
66
Refused 0.8%
1
3.7%
12
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
58
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share