Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] a) social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 166 22.4% 22.4%
No, do not belong 571 77.2% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 17.4%
16
19.0%
11
18.4%
25
20.3%
30
32.3%
41
24.1%
40
22.4%
163
No, do not belong 82.6%
76
81.0%
47
81.6%
111
79.7%
118
67.7%
86
74.7%
124
77.3%
562
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, belong 17.9%
19
21.2%
46
17.4%
8
22.0%
37
24.0%
29
34.2%
26
22.5%
165
No, do not belong 79.2%
84
78.8%
171
82.6%
38
78.0%
131
76.0%
92
65.8%
50
77.1%
566
Don't know 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 20.3%
72
24.4%
94
22.4%
166
No, do not belong 79.7%
282
74.9%
289
77.2%
571
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 23.2%
36
22.4%
17
22.9%
32
25.5%
25
20.8%
15
22.1%
19
23.0%
144
No, do not belong 75.5%
117
77.6%
59
77.1%
108
74.5%
73
79.2%
57
77.9%
67
76.7%
481
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, belong 24.2%
128
26.9%
21
14.3%
1
10.3%
3
13.3%
12
22.5%
165
No, do not belong 75.6%
399
73.1%
57
85.7%
6
82.8%
24
86.7%
78
77.0%
564
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 19.8%
25
23.5%
77
25.7%
43
14.3%
8
20.3%
12
22.4%
165
No, do not belong 79.4%
100
75.8%
248
74.3%
124
85.7%
48
79.7%
47
77.1%
567
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share