Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] b) education, arts, music, or cultural activities
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 277 37.5% 37.5%
No, do not belong 460 62.2% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 44.0%
40
31.0%
18
40.4%
55
42.3%
63
40.9%
52
27.7%
46
37.7%
274
No, do not belong 56.0%
51
69.0%
40
59.6%
81
57.7%
86
59.1%
75
71.1%
118
62.0%
451
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, belong 18.1%
19
25.8%
56
28.3%
13
36.3%
61
62.0%
75
68.4%
52
37.7%
276
No, do not belong 81.0%
85
73.7%
160
71.7%
33
63.7%
107
38.0%
46
31.6%
24
62.1%
455
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 37.4%
132
37.6%
145
37.5%
277
No, do not belong 62.3%
220
62.2%
240
62.2%
460
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 24.4%
38
26.3%
20
42.9%
60
40.8%
40
51.4%
37
51.2%
44
38.1%
239
No, do not belong 75.6%
118
73.7%
56
57.1%
80
59.2%
58
48.6%
35
48.8%
42
61.9%
389
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, belong 40.0%
211
42.3%
33
14.3%
1
34.5%
10
22.2%
20
37.6%
275
No, do not belong 59.8%
316
56.4%
44
85.7%
6
65.5%
19
77.8%
70
62.2%
455
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 32.5%
41
37.1%
121
39.5%
66
45.6%
26
37.3%
22
37.6%
276
No, do not belong 67.5%
85
62.3%
203
60.5%
101
54.4%
31
62.7%
37
62.2%
457
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share