Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] c) labor unions
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 79 10.7% 10.7%
No, do not belong 655 88.6% 99.3%
Don't know 4 .5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.0%
11
3.5%
2
9.6%
13
9.4%
14
16.5%
21
10.2%
17
10.7%
78
No, do not belong 85.9%
79
96.5%
55
90.4%
123
89.9%
134
82.7%
105
88.6%
147
88.4%
643
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
57
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.4%
11
9.2%
20
11.1%
5
8.9%
15
8.3%
10
22.4%
17
10.6%
78
No, do not belong 87.7%
93
89.9%
195
88.9%
40
89.9%
152
91.7%
111
77.6%
59
88.6%
650
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 12.8%
45
8.8%
34
10.7%
79
No, do not belong 86.6%
305
90.4%
349
88.6%
654
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
386

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.1%
8
13.2%
10
13.6%
19
13.3%
13
16.7%
12
11.6%
10
11.5%
72
No, do not belong 93.6%
146
86.8%
66
85.7%
120
86.7%
85
83.3%
60
87.2%
75
87.9%
552
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.2%
54
19.0%
15
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
7.8%
7
10.8%
79
No, do not belong 89.4%
473
78.5%
62
100.0%
7
89.7%
26
90.0%
81
88.4%
649
Don't know 0.2%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.8%
11
9.5%
31
14.4%
24
17.5%
10
5.1%
3
10.7%
79
No, do not belong 91.2%
114
89.6%
293
85.0%
142
80.7%
46
93.2%
55
88.4%
650
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share