Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] d) political organizations or parties
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 141 19.1% 19.1%
No, do not belong 589 79.6% 98.7%
Don't know 9 1.2% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 15.4%
14
13.8%
8
14.7%
20
14.8%
22
20.6%
26
28.7%
48
19.0%
138
No, do not belong 83.5%
76
86.2%
50
83.1%
113
83.9%
125
79.4%
100
68.9%
115
79.6%
579
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
126
100.0%
167

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.4%
11
13.4%
29
17.8%
8
17.3%
29
33.9%
41
27.6%
21
19.0%
139
No, do not belong 87.7%
93
86.2%
187
82.2%
37
79.8%
134
66.1%
80
69.7%
53
79.7%
584
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 20.3%
72
17.9%
69
19.1%
141
No, do not belong 79.1%
280
80.1%
309
79.6%
589
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.8%
7
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.0%
14
19.7%
15
26.4%
37
23.5%
23
20.8%
15
25.6%
22
20.1%
126
No, do not belong 90.4%
141
80.3%
61
71.4%
100
76.5%
75
79.2%
57
73.3%
63
79.1%
497
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, belong 20.2%
107
21.5%
17
14.3%
1
20.7%
6
10.0%
9
19.1%
140
No, do not belong 78.1%
413
78.5%
62
85.7%
6
79.3%
23
88.9%
80
79.6%
584
Don't know 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 19.0%
24
21.7%
71
15.6%
26
10.5%
6
25.0%
15
19.3%
142
No, do not belong 80.2%
101
76.8%
251
82.6%
138
87.7%
50
75.0%
45
79.4%
585
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.2%
4
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

737



Bookmark and Share