Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] e) local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 139 18.8% 18.8%
No, do not belong 597 80.8% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.2%
12
19.0%
11
19.9%
27
16.9%
25
26.0%
33
17.5%
29
18.9%
137
No, do not belong 84.6%
77
81.0%
47
80.1%
109
83.1%
123
74.0%
94
81.9%
136
80.7%
586
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.5%
9
17.1%
37
20.0%
9
19.5%
33
22.3%
27
28.9%
22
18.7%
137
No, do not belong 89.6%
95
82.5%
179
80.0%
36
80.5%
136
77.7%
94
71.1%
54
80.9%
594
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.7%
59
20.8%
80
18.8%
139
No, do not belong 82.8%
293
79.0%
304
80.8%
597
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 19.9%
31
14.5%
11
20.0%
28
24.5%
24
19.4%
14
17.4%
15
19.6%
123
No, do not belong 79.5%
124
85.5%
65
80.0%
112
75.5%
74
80.6%
58
82.6%
71
80.3%
504
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.3%
86
38.0%
30
28.6%
2
27.6%
8
13.3%
12
18.8%
138
No, do not belong 83.7%
442
60.8%
48
71.4%
5
72.4%
21
84.4%
76
80.8%
592
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 15.9%
20
18.3%
60
22.2%
37
21.1%
12
16.9%
10
18.9%
139
No, do not belong 84.1%
106
81.0%
265
77.2%
129
78.9%
45
83.1%
49
80.7%
594
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

736



Bookmark and Share