Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] f) women's groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 81 11% 11%
No, do not belong 655 88.6% 99.6%
Don't know 3 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.5%
15
5.2%
3
8.1%
11
8.1%
12
12.6%
16
13.9%
23
11.0%
80
No, do not belong 83.5%
76
94.8%
55
91.9%
125
91.2%
135
87.4%
111
84.9%
141
88.6%
643
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.7%
7
10.6%
23
13.3%
6
8.3%
14
15.6%
19
15.8%
12
11.1%
81
No, do not belong 93.3%
98
88.0%
191
86.7%
39
91.7%
154
84.4%
103
84.2%
64
88.5%
649
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.8%
10
18.4%
71
11.0%
81
No, do not belong 96.3%
340
81.3%
314
88.5%
654
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.7%
15
11.8%
9
16.4%
23
11.2%
11
12.5%
9
5.8%
5
11.5%
72
No, do not belong 90.3%
140
86.8%
66
83.6%
117
88.8%
87
87.5%
63
94.2%
81
88.4%
554
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.2%
59
15.2%
12
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
8.8%
8
11.2%
82
No, do not belong 88.6%
468
83.5%
66
100.0%
7
89.7%
26
90.1%
82
88.4%
649
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 14.3%
18
13.1%
43
9.0%
15
5.3%
3
3.3%
2
11.0%
81
No, do not belong 84.9%
107
86.2%
282
91.0%
151
94.7%
54
96.7%
58
88.6%
652
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

736



Bookmark and Share