Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] g) other groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 156 21.1% 21.1%
No, do not belong 578 78.2% 99.3%
Don't know 5 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, belong 13.2%
12
13.8%
8
23.4%
32
23.5%
35
23.6%
30
22.3%
37
21.2%
154
No, do not belong 85.7%
78
86.2%
50
76.6%
105
76.5%
114
76.4%
97
75.3%
125
78.2%
569
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.6%
9
13.0%
28
17.4%
8
23.1%
39
38.8%
47
33.8%
26
21.4%
157
No, do not belong 91.4%
96
86.1%
186
82.6%
38
76.3%
129
60.3%
73
64.9%
50
77.9%
572
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
77

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 22.9%
81
19.2%
74
21.0%
155
No, do not belong 76.5%
270
80.0%
308
78.3%
578
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.3%
16
23.4%
18
24.8%
35
18.4%
18
25.0%
18
36.0%
31
21.6%
136
No, do not belong 88.4%
137
75.3%
58
75.2%
106
81.6%
80
75.0%
54
62.8%
54
77.7%
489
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
77
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, belong 25.0%
132
13.9%
11
14.3%
1
10.3%
3
8.9%
8
21.2%
155
No, do not belong 74.6%
393
82.3%
65
85.7%
6
89.7%
26
91.1%
82
78.1%
572
Don't know 0.4%
2
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 24.0%
30
19.6%
64
15.6%
26
24.6%
14
35.6%
21
21.1%
155
No, do not belong 75.2%
94
79.4%
259
84.4%
141
75.4%
43
62.7%
37
78.2%
574
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share