Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ1 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in providing social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 39 23.5% 23.5%
Mostly through some other kind of group 108 65.1% 88.6%
Both equally 15 9% 97.6%
Don't know 4 2.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 808
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
5
18.2%
2
12.0%
3
35.5%
11
14.6%
6
27.5%
11
23.3%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 60.0%
9
81.8%
9
84.0%
21
48.4%
15
70.7%
29
57.5%
23
65.0%
106
Both equally 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
12.9%
4
9.8%
4
12.5%
5
9.2%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.9%
2
2.5%
1
2.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
41
100.0%
40

163


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 36.8%
7
15.2%
7
37.5%
3
23.7%
9
27.6%
8
19.2%
5
23.5%
39
Mostly through some other kind of group 63.2%
12
71.7%
33
25.0%
2
60.5%
23
65.5%
19
69.2%
18
64.5%
107
Both equally 0.0%
0
8.7%
4
37.5%
3
10.5%
4
6.9%
2
11.5%
3
9.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
46
100.0%
8
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
26

166


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 28.2%
20
20.2%
19
23.6%
39
Mostly through some other kind of group 63.4%
45
67.0%
63
65.5%
108
Both equally 7.0%
5
9.6%
9
8.5%
14
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.2%
3
2.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
94

165


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
12
17.6%
3
18.8%
6
20.8%
5
6.7%
1
27.8%
5
22.5%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 58.3%
21
58.8%
10
71.9%
23
66.7%
16
86.7%
13
55.6%
10
65.5%
93
Both equally 5.6%
2
11.8%
2
6.3%
2
12.5%
3
6.7%
1
16.7%
3
9.2%
13
Don't know 2.8%
1
11.8%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
17
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
15
100.0%
18

142


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 18.1%
23
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
4
23.8%
39
Mostly through some other kind of group 70.1%
89
42.9%
9
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
58.3%
7
65.2%
107
Both equally 10.2%
13
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
9.1%
15
Don't know 1.6%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
12

164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 40.0%
10
29.9%
23
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
23.0%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 44.0%
11
55.8%
43
88.1%
37
77.8%
7
75.0%
9
64.8%
107
Both equally 12.0%
3
9.1%
7
4.8%
2
22.2%
2
8.3%
1
9.1%
15
Don't know 4.0%
1
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
77
100.0%
42
100.0%
9
100.0%
12

165



Bookmark and Share