Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ2 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in education, arts, music or cultural activities, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 37 13.4% 13.4%
Mostly through some other kind of group 214 77.3% 90.7%
Both equally 17 6.1% 96.8%
Don't know 7 2.5% 99.3%
Refused 2 .7% 100%
Missing 674
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 12.8%
5
11.1%
2
9.1%
5
12.7%
8
11.5%
6
21.7%
10
13.2%
36
Mostly through some other kind of group 71.8%
28
88.9%
16
87.3%
48
74.6%
47
78.8%
41
71.7%
33
78.0%
213
Both equally 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.7%
8
5.8%
3
4.3%
2
5.5%
15
Don't know 12.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.2%
1
2.6%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
18
100.0%
55
100.0%
63
100.0%
52
100.0%
46

273


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 31.6%
6
16.1%
9
38.5%
5
15.0%
9
6.7%
5
3.8%
2
13.1%
36
Mostly through some other kind of group 42.1%
8
75.0%
42
61.5%
8
73.3%
44
85.3%
64
90.4%
47
77.5%
213
Both equally 10.5%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
8.0%
6
3.8%
2
6.2%
17
Don't know 15.8%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.5%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
56
100.0%
13
100.0%
60
100.0%
75
100.0%
52

275


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 11.5%
15
15.2%
22
13.4%
37
Mostly through some other kind of group 80.2%
105
75.2%
109
77.5%
214
Both equally 4.6%
6
6.9%
10
5.8%
16
Don't know 3.1%
4
2.1%
3
2.5%
7
Refused 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
145

276


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 13.5%
5
40.0%
8
20.0%
12
5.0%
2
2.7%
1
8.9%
4
13.4%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 70.3%
26
55.0%
11
71.7%
43
87.5%
35
94.6%
35
77.8%
35
77.4%
185
Both equally 5.4%
2
5.0%
1
8.3%
5
7.5%
3
2.7%
1
11.1%
5
7.1%
17
Don't know 8.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.7%
4
Refused 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
20
100.0%
60
100.0%
40
100.0%
37
100.0%
45

239


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 10.4%
22
27.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
13.4%
37
Mostly through some other kind of group 82.0%
173
63.6%
21
0.0%
0
81.8%
9
50.0%
10
77.2%
213
Both equally 6.2%
13
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.2%
2
5.0%
1
6.2%
17
Don't know 0.9%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
2.5%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
33
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
20

276


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 24.4%
10
21.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
13.4%
37
Mostly through some other kind of group 58.5%
24
66.4%
81
93.9%
62
96.2%
25
95.5%
21
76.9%
213
Both equally 12.2%
5
8.2%
10
1.5%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
17
Don't know 4.9%
2
2.5%
3
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
122
100.0%
66
100.0%
26
100.0%
22

277



Bookmark and Share