Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ5 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 35 25.4% 25.4%
Mostly through some other kind of group 89 64.5% 89.9%
Both equally 12 8.7% 98.6%
Don't know 1 .7% 99.3%
Refused 1 .7% 100%
Missing 853
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 16.7%
2
16.7%
2
29.6%
8
32.0%
8
21.2%
7
24.1%
7
24.6%
34
Mostly through some other kind of group 75.0%
9
66.7%
8
66.7%
18
60.0%
15
78.8%
26
44.8%
13
64.5%
89
Both equally 8.3%
1
8.3%
1
3.7%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
8.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
33
100.0%
29

138


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 33.3%
3
27.0%
10
11.1%
1
27.3%
9
17.9%
5
30.4%
7
25.2%
35
Mostly through some other kind of group 33.3%
3
70.3%
26
44.4%
4
60.6%
20
78.6%
22
56.5%
13
63.3%
88
Both equally 33.3%
3
2.7%
1
33.3%
3
9.1%
3
3.6%
1
8.7%
2
9.4%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
37
100.0%
9
100.0%
33
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

139


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 31.0%
18
21.3%
17
25.4%
35
Mostly through some other kind of group 60.3%
35
67.5%
54
64.5%
89
Both equally 6.9%
4
10.0%
8
8.7%
12
Don't know 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
80

138


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 25.0%
8
36.4%
4
21.4%
6
25.0%
6
30.8%
4
13.3%
2
24.4%
30
Mostly through some other kind of group 56.3%
18
63.6%
7
75.0%
21
70.8%
17
69.2%
9
53.3%
8
65.0%
80
Both equally 12.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
8.1%
10
Don't know 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.6%
2
Refused 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

123


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 25.6%
22
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25.0%
3
24.6%
34
Mostly through some other kind of group 64.0%
55
70.0%
21
100.0%
2
37.5%
3
66.7%
8
64.5%
89
Both equally 8.1%
7
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
12
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.4%
2
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
30
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
12

138


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 47.4%
9
30.0%
18
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
34
Mostly through some other kind of group 42.1%
8
55.0%
33
75.7%
28
91.7%
11
90.0%
9
64.5%
89
Both equally 10.5%
2
11.7%
7
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
8.7%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
37
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

138



Bookmark and Share