Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ6 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in women's groups, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 40 50% 50%
Mostly through some other kind of group 38 47.5% 97.5%
Both equally 2 2.5% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 918
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 60.0%
9
33.3%
1
45.5%
5
33.3%
4
64.7%
11
47.8%
11
50.6%
41
Mostly through some other kind of group 40.0%
6
66.7%
2
54.5%
6
58.3%
7
29.4%
5
52.2%
12
46.9%
38
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
23

81


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 62.5%
5
54.5%
12
83.3%
5
53.3%
8
36.8%
7
25.0%
3
48.8%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 37.5%
3
40.9%
9
16.7%
1
40.0%
6
57.9%
11
75.0%
9
47.6%
39
Both equally 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

82


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
5
50.0%
35
50.0%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.0%
5
47.1%
33
47.5%
38
Both equally 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
70

80


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 71.4%
10
66.7%
6
47.8%
11
27.3%
3
77.8%
7
0.0%
0
52.1%
37
Mostly through some other kind of group 28.6%
4
22.2%
2
43.5%
10
72.7%
8
22.2%
2
100.0%
5
43.7%
31
Both equally 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

71


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.8%
30
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
50.0%
41
Mostly through some other kind of group 47.5%
28
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
4
47.6%
39
Both equally 1.7%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

82


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 82.4%
14
55.8%
24
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
40
Mostly through some other kind of group 11.8%
2
44.2%
19
80.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
47.5%
38
Both equally 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

80



Bookmark and Share