Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ7 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in "other groups," would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 28 17.9% 17.9%
Mostly through some other kind of group 121 77.6% 95.5%
Both equally 7 4.5% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 838
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 16.7%
2
50.0%
4
21.9%
7
25.7%
9
10.3%
3
8.1%
3
18.3%
28
Mostly through some other kind of group 83.3%
10
50.0%
4
75.0%
24
71.4%
25
86.2%
25
86.5%
32
78.4%
120
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.4%
1
5.4%
2
3.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
35
100.0%
29
100.0%
37

153


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 44.4%
4
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
14.9%
7
4.0%
1
18.6%
29
Mostly through some other kind of group 55.6%
5
75.0%
21
100.0%
8
69.2%
27
78.7%
37
88.0%
22
76.9%
120
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
6.4%
3
8.0%
2
4.5%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
8
100.0%
39
100.0%
47
100.0%
25

156


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 19.5%
16
16.2%
12
17.9%
28
Mostly through some other kind of group 76.8%
63
78.4%
58
77.6%
121
Both equally 3.7%
3
5.4%
4
4.5%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
74

156


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 18.8%
3
50.0%
9
5.7%
2
22.2%
4
11.1%
2
6.5%
2
16.2%
22
Mostly through some other kind of group 81.3%
13
50.0%
9
85.7%
30
66.7%
12
88.9%
16
93.5%
29
80.1%
109
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
31

136


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 12.9%
17
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
37.5%
3
18.1%
28
Mostly through some other kind of group 82.6%
109
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
62.5%
5
77.4%
120
Both equally 4.5%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

155


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 30.0%
9
23.4%
15
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
18.1%
28
Mostly through some other kind of group 63.3%
19
71.9%
46
88.5%
23
100.0%
14
85.7%
18
77.4%
120
Both equally 6.7%
2
4.7%
3
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
64
100.0%
26
100.0%
14
100.0%
21

155



Bookmark and Share