Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_SERV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive food or housing assistance, health care, or other social services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 19 2.6% 2.6%
Sometimes 48 6.5% 9.1%
Hardly ever 53 7.2% 16.3%
Never 617 83.4% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .4% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Frequently 5.6%
5
1.7%
1
2.9%
4
2.7%
4
3.1%
4
0.6%
1
2.6%
19
Sometimes 7.8%
7
5.1%
3
5.9%
8
5.4%
8
5.5%
7
6.0%
10
5.9%
43
Hardly ever 3.3%
3
5.1%
3
6.6%
9
11.4%
17
7.8%
10
4.8%
8
6.9%
50
Never 82.2%
74
88.1%
52
84.6%
115
80.5%
120
83.6%
107
87.3%
145
84.2%
613
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
59
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
128
100.0%
166

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Frequently 4.8%
5
4.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
18
Sometimes 14.4%
15
8.3%
18
2.2%
1
6.0%
10
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
6.3%
46
Hardly ever 7.7%
8
11.5%
25
4.3%
2
4.2%
7
5.8%
7
1.3%
1
6.8%
50
Never 72.1%
75
76.0%
165
91.3%
42
87.5%
147
93.3%
112
97.4%
74
84.1%
615
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
76

731


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 2.5%
9
2.6%
10
2.6%
19
Sometimes 6.5%
23
6.2%
24
6.4%
47
Hardly ever 7.1%
25
7.3%
28
7.2%
53
Never 83.3%
294
83.9%
323
83.6%
617
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Frequently 7.7%
12
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
Sometimes 14.1%
22
9.2%
7
4.3%
6
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
6.2%
39
Hardly ever 13.5%
21
13.2%
10
4.3%
6
4.1%
4
2.8%
2
3.5%
3
7.4%
46
Never 64.1%
100
75.0%
57
89.9%
125
92.8%
90
95.8%
69
94.1%
80
83.4%
521
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
139
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

625


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Frequently 2.5%
13
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.2%
2
2.6%
19
Sometimes 4.6%
24
15.4%
12
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
5.5%
5
6.1%
45
Hardly ever 6.3%
33
11.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
7.0%
51
Never 86.5%
456
70.5%
55
100.0%
7
79.3%
23
80.2%
73
83.9%
614
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
2.8%
9
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.6%
19
Sometimes 5.6%
7
5.8%
19
7.8%
13
3.5%
2
10.2%
6
6.4%
47
Hardly ever 13.6%
17
5.8%
19
7.2%
12
5.3%
3
1.7%
1
7.1%
52
Never 80.8%
101
85.0%
278
79.6%
133
91.2%
52
84.7%
50
83.5%
614
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share