Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_LANG (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - participate in language or literacy classes - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 13 1.8% 1.8%
Sometimes 37 5% 6.8%
Hardly ever 40 5.4% 12.2%
Never 646 87.4% 99.6%
Don't know 2 .3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Frequently 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
3.4%
5
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
1.8%
13
Sometimes 6.6%
6
1.7%
1
3.7%
5
3.4%
5
7.1%
9
4.8%
8
4.7%
34
Hardly ever 5.5%
5
1.7%
1
8.1%
11
6.1%
9
2.4%
3
6.1%
10
5.4%
39
Never 86.8%
79
96.6%
56
86.0%
117
87.2%
129
89.0%
113
86.7%
143
87.9%
637
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Frequently 1.0%
1
2.3%
5
2.2%
1
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
2.6%
2
1.9%
14
Sometimes 6.7%
7
6.9%
15
4.4%
2
3.6%
6
2.5%
3
6.6%
5
5.2%
38
Hardly ever 8.6%
9
6.0%
13
4.4%
2
4.1%
7
2.5%
3
7.9%
6
5.4%
40
Never 83.8%
88
83.9%
183
88.9%
40
89.9%
152
93.4%
114
82.9%
63
87.1%
640
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
218
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 2.0%
7
1.6%
6
1.8%
13
Sometimes 4.8%
17
5.2%
20
5.0%
37
Hardly ever 4.5%
16
6.5%
25
5.5%
41
Never 88.4%
313
86.5%
333
87.4%
646
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Frequently 1.9%
3
2.6%
2
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
11
Sometimes 7.1%
11
3.9%
3
6.4%
9
3.1%
3
5.6%
4
3.5%
3
5.3%
33
Hardly ever 7.7%
12
7.9%
6
2.8%
4
4.1%
4
5.6%
4
9.4%
8
6.1%
38
Never 83.3%
130
84.2%
64
88.7%
125
91.8%
90
87.5%
63
85.9%
73
86.8%
545
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Frequently 0.9%
5
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.8%
13
Sometimes 4.3%
23
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
4.5%
4
5.0%
37
Hardly ever 5.1%
27
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
7.9%
7
5.6%
41
Never 89.4%
473
78.5%
62
100.0%
7
79.3%
23
84.3%
75
87.3%
640
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 1.6%
2
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.6%
12
Sometimes 8.8%
11
4.6%
15
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
4.9%
36
Hardly ever 7.2%
9
5.5%
18
6.6%
11
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
40
Never 81.6%
102
87.1%
284
89.8%
149
96.4%
54
89.8%
53
87.7%
642
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

732



Bookmark and Share