Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_JOB (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive job training or employment services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 11 1.5% 1.5%
Sometimes 24 3.2% 4.7%
Hardly ever 19 2.6% 7.3%
Never 681 92.2% 99.5%
Don't know 3 .4% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Frequently 1.1%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
3
2.7%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Sometimes 7.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.7%
7
3.9%
5
1.8%
3
3.2%
23
Hardly ever 4.3%
4
3.4%
2
2.2%
3
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
3.0%
5
2.5%
18
Never 85.9%
79
94.8%
55
94.9%
130
90.5%
134
93.7%
119
93.9%
155
92.4%
672
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Frequently 1.9%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Sometimes 4.7%
5
3.7%
8
2.2%
1
3.6%
6
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
3.3%
24
Hardly ever 4.7%
5
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Never 87.7%
93
91.2%
197
97.8%
44
91.1%
153
95.0%
115
97.4%
74
92.3%
676
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 2.6%
9
0.5%
2
1.5%
11
Sometimes 1.1%
4
5.2%
20
3.3%
24
Hardly ever 2.6%
9
2.6%
10
2.6%
19
Never 92.9%
327
91.5%
353
92.1%
680
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
386

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Frequently 2.6%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.4%
9
Sometimes 4.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
6.2%
6
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
19
Hardly ever 3.8%
6
5.3%
4
2.1%
3
2.1%
2
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
2.9%
18
Never 88.5%
138
93.4%
71
94.3%
132
89.7%
87
94.5%
69
95.3%
82
92.2%
579
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
97
100.0%
73
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Frequently 1.1%
6
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
11
Sometimes 2.8%
15
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
3.3%
24
Hardly ever 1.7%
9
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.4%
4
2.3%
17
Never 93.9%
496
85.0%
68
100.0%
7
93.1%
27
88.9%
80
92.4%
678
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.4%
10
Sometimes 4.0%
5
3.4%
11
3.6%
6
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
Hardly ever 4.8%
6
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.6%
19
Never 91.3%
115
90.8%
295
95.2%
158
98.2%
55
91.5%
54
92.5%
677
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
325
100.0%
166
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

732



Bookmark and Share