Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GENDER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 353 47.8% 47.8%
Female 386 52.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Male 50.5%
46
60.3%
35
46.7%
64
52.0%
77
40.9%
52
45.2%
75
48.0%
349
Female 49.5%
45
39.7%
23
53.3%
73
48.0%
71
59.1%
75
54.8%
91
52.0%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Male 47.6%
50
47.5%
103
53.3%
24
46.2%
78
49.6%
60
48.7%
37
48.0%
352
Female 52.4%
55
52.5%
114
46.7%
21
53.8%
91
50.4%
61
51.3%
39
52.0%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
353
0.0%
0
47.8%
353
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
386
52.2%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Male 41.0%
64
48.7%
37
50.4%
71
45.9%
45
52.8%
38
61.6%
53
49.0%
308
Female 59.0%
92
51.3%
39
49.6%
70
54.1%
53
47.2%
34
38.4%
33
51.0%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Male 49.6%
262
44.3%
35
57.1%
4
37.9%
11
41.1%
37
47.6%
349
Female 50.4%
266
55.7%
44
42.9%
3
62.1%
18
58.9%
53
52.4%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Male 51.2%
64
36.4%
119
57.2%
95
63.2%
36
66.1%
39
48.1%
353
Female 48.8%
61
63.6%
208
42.8%
71
36.8%
21
33.9%
20
51.9%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share