Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_A (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Evangelical Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Evangelical Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 134 23.1% 23.1%
No, does not apply 395 68.2% 91.3%
Don't know 49 8.5% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 22.8%
13
21.4%
9
18.2%
16
27.7%
36
22.9%
24
23.8%
35
23.4%
133
No, does not apply 63.2%
36
71.4%
30
77.3%
68
66.9%
87
70.5%
74
62.6%
92
68.0%
387
Don't know 14.0%
8
7.1%
3
4.5%
4
5.4%
7
6.7%
7
12.9%
19
8.4%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
88
100.0%
130
100.0%
105
100.0%
147

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, applies 31.3%
26
23.8%
44
20.0%
8
23.2%
29
18.9%
17
15.4%
8
23.0%
132
No, does not apply 54.2%
45
63.8%
118
77.5%
31
70.4%
88
76.7%
69
78.8%
41
68.2%
392
Don't know 13.3%
11
12.4%
23
2.5%
1
6.4%
8
4.4%
4
5.8%
3
8.7%
50
Refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
185
100.0%
40
100.0%
125
100.0%
90
100.0%
52

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 22.8%
61
23.4%
73
23.1%
134
No, does not apply 68.9%
184
67.6%
211
68.2%
395
Don't know 8.2%
22
8.7%
27
8.5%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
312

579


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 24.2%
30
16.4%
9
22.7%
25
17.9%
14
21.1%
12
26.6%
17
21.9%
107
No, does not apply 65.3%
81
76.4%
42
69.1%
76
71.8%
56
71.9%
41
68.8%
44
69.7%
340
Don't know 9.7%
12
7.3%
4
8.2%
9
10.3%
8
7.0%
4
4.7%
3
8.2%
40
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
55
100.0%
110
100.0%
78
100.0%
57
100.0%
64

488


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, applies 20.7%
87
17.5%
11
33.3%
1
41.7%
10
39.1%
25
23.3%
134
No, does not apply 70.8%
298
73.0%
46
66.7%
2
41.7%
10
56.3%
36
68.2%
392
Don't know 8.6%
36
7.9%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
4.7%
3
8.3%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
63
100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
64

575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 39.7%
48
18.7%
55
19.0%
23
12.9%
4
22.2%
2
22.9%
132
No, does not apply 47.1%
57
72.1%
212
76.0%
92
87.1%
27
66.7%
6
68.4%
394
Don't know 13.2%
16
8.8%
26
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.5%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
294
100.0%
121
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

576



Bookmark and Share