Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ETH_US (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you, yourself, of Hispanic origin or descent, such as Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or some other Spanish background? [Asked in the United States.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused (VOLUNTEERED) GO TO D5B US

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 90 12.2% 12.2%
No 642 86.9% 99.1%
Don't know 0 0% 99.1%
Refused (VOLUNTEERED) GO TO D5B US 7 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
23
20.7%
12
18.4%
25
7.4%
11
6.3%
8
6.0%
10
12.2%
89
No 75.0%
69
79.3%
46
81.6%
111
91.9%
137
92.9%
118
93.4%
155
87.4%
636
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused (VOLUNTEERED) GO TO D5B US 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
43
9.3%
20
11.1%
5
6.0%
10
5.8%
7
3.9%
3
12.0%
88
No 58.5%
62
89.8%
194
88.9%
40
93.5%
157
93.4%
113
96.1%
73
87.3%
639
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused (VOLUNTEERED) GO TO D5B US 0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
37
13.7%
53
12.2%
90
No 88.4%
312
85.5%
330
86.9%
642
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused (VOLUNTEERED) GO TO D5B US 1.1%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
31
22.4%
17
9.2%
13
4.1%
4
2.8%
2
9.2%
8
11.9%
75
No 79.5%
124
77.6%
59
90.1%
127
95.9%
94
97.2%
70
87.4%
76
87.3%
550
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused (VOLUNTEERED) GO TO D5B US 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
87

630


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
12.3%
90
No 99.6%
526
98.7%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
87.3%
640
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused (VOLUNTEERED) GO TO D5B US 0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
10
14.1%
46
15.1%
25
8.8%
5
3.4%
2
12.0%
88
No 89.7%
113
85.6%
279
83.1%
138
91.2%
52
96.6%
57
87.1%
639
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused (VOLUNTEERED) GO TO D5B US 2.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share