Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ETH_US2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Interviewer: if respondent answered 1 ‘Yes,' (Hispanic) in question ETH_US, ask:] Are you white Hispanic, black Hispanic, or some other race? [If non-Hispanic, ask:] What is your race? Are you white, black, Asian, or some other? [Asked in the United States.]
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Asian
  4) Other or mixed race
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 598 80.8% 80.8%
Black 83 11.2% 92%
Asian 10 1.4% 93.4%
Other or mixed race 36 4.9% 98.3%
Don't know 6 .8% 99.1%
Refused 7 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
White 70.3%
64
64.9%
37
84.6%
115
83.2%
124
85.8%
109
86.7%
143
81.7%
592
Black 16.5%
15
17.5%
10
11.0%
15
9.4%
14
9.4%
12
7.9%
13
10.9%
79
Asian 3.3%
3
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Other or mixed race 6.6%
6
5.3%
3
4.4%
6
5.4%
8
3.9%
5
4.8%
8
5.0%
36
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
White 76.4%
81
76.5%
166
82.6%
38
81.7%
138
87.7%
107
86.8%
66
81.0%
596
Black 12.3%
13
15.2%
33
6.5%
3
11.8%
20
7.4%
9
6.6%
5
11.3%
83
Asian 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
2
2.5%
3
2.6%
2
1.4%
10
Other or mixed race 6.6%
7
6.0%
13
8.7%
4
4.1%
7
2.5%
3
2.6%
2
4.9%
36
Don't know 2.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.9%
289
80.1%
309
80.9%
598
Black 9.9%
35
12.4%
48
11.2%
83
Asian 1.4%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
9
Other or mixed race 4.2%
15
5.4%
21
4.9%
36
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
6
Refused 1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
White 66.5%
103
81.8%
63
78.7%
111
90.8%
89
84.5%
60
85.9%
73
79.6%
499
Black 20.0%
31
15.6%
12
14.9%
21
7.1%
7
4.2%
3
4.7%
4
12.4%
78
Asian 2.6%
4
1.3%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
10
Other or mixed race 8.4%
13
1.3%
1
2.1%
3
2.0%
2
11.3%
8
5.9%
5
5.1%
32
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
77
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
85

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
White 100.0%
528
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.8%
70
81.6%
598
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
11.3%
83
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.4%
10
Other or mixed race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
7.8%
7
4.9%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
White 77.6%
97
82.8%
270
78.4%
131
84.2%
48
80.0%
48
80.8%
594
Black 17.6%
22
12.0%
39
10.8%
18
3.5%
2
3.3%
2
11.3%
83
Asian 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
5.3%
3
1.7%
1
1.4%
10
Other or mixed race 3.2%
4
3.7%
12
4.8%
8
5.3%
3
13.3%
8
4.8%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.8%
6
Refused 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

735



Bookmark and Share