Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ETH_US3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Recode of Race in United States (based on ETH_US and ETH_US2) so that any mention of Hispanic is coded as Hispanic.
  1) White (not Hispanic)
  2) Black (not Hispanic)
  3) Asian (not Hispanic)
  4) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic)
  5) Hispanic (any mention)
  99) DK/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White (not Hispanic) 528 71.4% 71.4%
Black (not Hispanic) 79 10.7% 82.1%
Asian (not Hispanic) 7 .9% 83%
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 29 3.9% 86.9%
Hispanic (any mention) 90 12.2% 99.1%
DK/Refused 6 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 50.5%
46
55.2%
32
67.4%
91
77.9%
116
81.1%
103
81.9%
136
72.2%
524
Black (not Hispanic) 16.5%
15
13.8%
8
11.1%
15
8.7%
13
9.4%
12
7.8%
13
10.5%
76
Asian (not Hispanic) 2.2%
2
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 4.4%
4
3.4%
2
3.0%
4
5.4%
8
3.1%
4
4.2%
7
4.0%
29
Hispanic (any mention) 25.3%
23
20.7%
12
18.5%
25
7.4%
11
6.3%
8
6.0%
10
12.3%
89
DK/Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 45.3%
48
70.2%
153
73.3%
33
76.8%
129
82.8%
101
84.2%
64
71.8%
528
Black (not Hispanic) 10.4%
11
14.2%
31
6.7%
3
11.9%
20
7.4%
9
6.6%
5
10.7%
79
Asian (not Hispanic) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.5%
3
2.6%
2
1.0%
7
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 3.8%
4
5.0%
11
8.9%
4
3.6%
6
1.6%
2
2.6%
2
3.9%
29
Hispanic (any mention) 40.6%
43
9.2%
20
11.1%
5
6.0%
10
5.7%
7
3.9%
3
12.0%
88
DK/Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
218
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 74.0%
262
68.9%
266
71.4%
528
Black (not Hispanic) 9.9%
35
11.4%
44
10.7%
79
Asian (not Hispanic) 1.1%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
7
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 3.1%
11
4.7%
18
3.9%
29
Hispanic (any mention) 10.5%
37
13.7%
53
12.2%
90
DK/Refused 1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 51.0%
79
64.5%
49
72.3%
102
86.6%
84
81.7%
58
80.2%
69
70.4%
441
Black (not Hispanic) 20.0%
31
13.2%
10
14.2%
20
7.2%
7
4.2%
3
4.7%
4
12.0%
75
Asian (not Hispanic) 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 5.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.1%
2
11.3%
8
4.7%
4
4.0%
25
Hispanic (any mention) 20.0%
31
22.4%
17
9.2%
13
4.1%
4
2.8%
2
9.3%
8
12.0%
75
DK/Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
97
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 100.0%
528
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.0%
528
Black (not Hispanic) 0.0%
0
100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
79
Asian (not Hispanic) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
4.0%
29
Hispanic (any mention) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
90
12.3%
90
DK/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
White (not Hispanic) 70.4%
88
71.5%
233
67.7%
113
78.9%
45
79.7%
47
71.7%
526
Black (not Hispanic) 17.6%
22
11.3%
37
9.6%
16
3.5%
2
3.4%
2
10.8%
79
Asian (not Hispanic) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) 2.4%
3
2.5%
8
3.6%
6
5.3%
3
13.6%
8
3.8%
28
Hispanic (any mention) 8.0%
10
14.1%
46
15.0%
25
8.8%
5
3.4%
2
12.0%
88
DK/Refused 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share