Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 350 47.4% 47.4%
Part-time 114 15.4% 62.8%
Not employed 268 36.3% 99.1%
Don't know 3 .4% 99.5%
Refused 3 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Full-time 46.2%
42
61.4%
35
65.4%
89
61.7%
92
55.9%
71
8.4%
14
47.2%
343
Part-time 36.3%
33
10.5%
6
14.0%
19
14.8%
22
10.2%
13
12.0%
20
15.6%
113
Not employed 16.5%
15
28.1%
16
19.1%
26
22.8%
34
33.1%
42
78.3%
130
36.2%
263
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Full-time 31.4%
33
42.1%
91
44.4%
20
45.0%
76
66.1%
80
61.8%
47
47.4%
347
Part-time 17.1%
18
12.0%
26
6.7%
3
23.1%
39
13.2%
16
14.5%
11
15.4%
113
Not employed 51.4%
54
44.4%
96
46.7%
21
31.4%
53
20.7%
25
23.7%
18
36.5%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 59.9%
212
35.8%
138
47.4%
350
Part-time 10.2%
36
20.3%
78
15.4%
114
Not employed 28.5%
101
43.6%
168
36.4%
269
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Full-time 28.4%
44
42.9%
33
52.9%
74
64.6%
64
72.2%
52
57.0%
49
50.2%
316
Part-time 18.1%
28
14.3%
11
12.9%
18
12.1%
12
15.3%
11
15.1%
13
14.8%
93
Not employed 53.5%
83
41.6%
32
33.6%
47
23.2%
23
12.5%
9
24.4%
21
34.2%
215
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
77
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Full-time 46.0%
243
50.6%
40
57.1%
4
35.7%
10
54.4%
49
47.3%
346
Part-time 14.6%
77
12.7%
10
28.6%
2
28.6%
8
16.7%
15
15.3%
112
Not employed 38.8%
205
35.4%
28
14.3%
1
35.7%
10
26.7%
24
36.6%
268
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Full-time 52.4%
66
39.0%
127
52.4%
87
59.6%
34
57.6%
34
47.4%
348
Part-time 13.5%
17
15.6%
51
15.7%
26
12.3%
7
22.0%
13
15.5%
114
Not employed 32.5%
41
44.5%
145
31.3%
52
28.1%
16
20.3%
12
36.2%
266
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share