Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REG_US (Weighted by GPWGT)

Region of country where the interview was conducted
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 138 18.7% 18.7%
Midwest 171 23.2% 41.9%
South 266 36% 77.9%
West 163 22.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Northeast 15.6%
14
25.4%
15
21.3%
29
20.9%
31
12.6%
16
18.1%
30
18.6%
135
Midwest 24.4%
22
15.3%
9
24.3%
33
24.3%
36
19.7%
25
25.9%
43
23.1%
168
South 35.6%
32
39.0%
23
26.5%
36
33.8%
50
46.5%
59
36.7%
61
36.0%
261
West 24.4%
22
20.3%
12
27.9%
38
20.9%
31
21.3%
27
19.3%
32
22.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
59
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Northeast 12.4%
13
19.9%
43
20.0%
9
19.5%
33
17.4%
21
22.4%
17
18.6%
136
Midwest 17.1%
18
27.8%
60
33.3%
15
24.3%
41
20.7%
25
15.8%
12
23.4%
171
South 42.9%
45
35.2%
76
33.3%
15
36.7%
62
32.2%
39
34.2%
26
35.9%
263
West 27.6%
29
17.1%
37
13.3%
6
19.5%
33
29.8%
36
27.6%
21
22.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 20.3%
72
17.4%
67
18.8%
139
Midwest 22.9%
81
23.3%
90
23.1%
171
South 38.1%
135
33.9%
131
35.9%
266
West 18.6%
66
25.4%
98
22.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Northeast 12.9%
20
22.4%
17
21.3%
30
26.5%
26
14.1%
10
17.4%
15
18.8%
118
Midwest 20.6%
32
28.9%
22
21.3%
30
25.5%
25
23.9%
17
17.4%
15
22.5%
141
South 40.0%
62
35.5%
27
36.9%
52
32.7%
32
40.8%
29
33.7%
29
36.8%
231
West 26.5%
41
13.2%
10
20.6%
29
15.3%
15
21.1%
15
31.4%
27
21.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Northeast 18.8%
99
24.1%
19
14.3%
1
13.8%
4
16.7%
15
18.8%
138
Midwest 24.8%
131
24.1%
19
0.0%
0
34.5%
10
11.1%
10
23.2%
170
South 35.2%
186
44.3%
35
28.6%
2
31.0%
9
33.3%
30
35.7%
262
West 21.2%
112
7.6%
6
57.1%
4
20.7%
6
38.9%
35
22.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Northeast 11.2%
14
18.7%
61
21.6%
36
25.0%
14
20.3%
12
18.7%
137
Midwest 17.6%
22
27.6%
90
19.8%
33
19.6%
11
25.4%
15
23.3%
171
South 49.6%
62
36.2%
118
32.3%
54
35.7%
20
20.3%
12
36.3%
266
West 21.6%
27
17.5%
57
26.3%
44
19.6%
11
33.9%
20
21.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

733



Bookmark and Share