Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


LAN_US (Weighted by GPWGT)

Language of interview in United States
  1) English
  2) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
English 680 92% 92%
Spanish 59 8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
English 83.5%
76
87.9%
51
86.8%
118
95.9%
142
96.9%
123
95.8%
159
92.1%
669
Spanish 16.5%
15
12.1%
7
13.2%
18
4.1%
6
3.1%
4
4.2%
7
7.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
English 65.7%
69
94.5%
205
91.3%
42
98.2%
166
98.3%
119
98.7%
75
92.1%
676
Spanish 34.3%
36
5.5%
12
8.7%
4
1.8%
3
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
7.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
English 93.5%
330
90.7%
350
92.0%
680
Spanish 6.5%
23
9.3%
36
8.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
English 84.6%
132
84.2%
64
95.7%
134
99.0%
97
98.6%
71
96.5%
83
92.5%
581
Spanish 15.4%
24
15.8%
12
4.3%
6
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
3.5%
3
7.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
English 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
34.4%
31
92.0%
674
Spanish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.6%
59
8.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
English 94.4%
118
91.1%
297
89.2%
149
96.4%
54
100.0%
59
92.4%
677
Spanish 5.6%
7
8.9%
29
10.8%
18
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

733



Bookmark and Share