Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_B (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Born-again Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Born-again Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 247 42.7% 42.7%
No, does not apply 316 54.7% 97.4%
Don't know 14 2.4% 99.8%
Refused 1 .2% 100%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Yes, applies 40.4%
23
45.2%
19
44.3%
39
43.1%
56
45.8%
49
41.1%
60
43.2%
246
No, does not apply 57.9%
33
52.4%
22
52.3%
46
56.2%
73
50.5%
54
56.2%
82
54.4%
310
Don't know 1.8%
1
2.4%
1
3.4%
3
0.8%
1
2.8%
3
2.7%
4
2.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
88
100.0%
130
100.0%
107
100.0%
146

570


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Yes, applies 50.0%
41
46.5%
86
55.0%
22
41.9%
52
34.4%
31
24.5%
13
42.7%
245
No, does not apply 42.7%
35
50.8%
94
45.0%
18
57.3%
71
63.3%
57
73.6%
39
54.7%
314
Don't know 7.3%
6
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
2.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
185
100.0%
40
100.0%
124
100.0%
90
100.0%
53

574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 43.8%
117
41.5%
130
42.6%
247
No, does not apply 53.9%
144
55.3%
173
54.7%
317
Don't know 2.2%
6
2.9%
9
2.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
313

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 50.8%
63
43.6%
24
46.4%
51
26.9%
21
44.8%
26
33.8%
22
42.2%
207
No, does not apply 43.5%
54
54.5%
30
52.7%
58
69.2%
54
55.2%
32
64.6%
42
55.1%
270
Don't know 4.8%
6
1.8%
1
0.9%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.4%
12
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
55
100.0%
110
100.0%
78
100.0%
58
100.0%
65

490


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Yes, applies 38.8%
163
56.3%
36
0.0%
0
66.7%
16
46.2%
30
42.5%
245
No, does not apply 59.5%
250
37.5%
24
100.0%
3
33.3%
8
46.2%
30
54.7%
315
Don't know 1.7%
7
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
2.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
65

576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 73.0%
89
43.5%
128
21.5%
26
3.2%
1
22.2%
2
42.6%
246
No, does not apply 25.4%
31
53.7%
158
74.4%
90
96.8%
30
66.7%
6
54.6%
315
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.4%
7
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
294
100.0%
121
100.0%
31
100.0%
9

577



Bookmark and Share